2012 West Cumbrian Schools' League

FINAL   Wythop Head   12th July 2012

[Lakes-O Front Page]        [Schools League Main Page]

The simple results are shown below. Many congratulations to all the winners this year. Lovely bright sunshine finally arrived and made the running enjoyable. A great downhill finish produced some spectacular chases from the last control. There are quite a few photos on the West Cumberland Orienteering Club Facebook pages HERE. The splits results are also available with a link to the SplitsBrowser analysis of how your race went. Check them out!

Year 5 Girls   1.6 km   11 C               

    1 Isabelle White           Eaglesfield Paddle             10:39      
    2 Nicole Mattinson         Fairfield                      10:52      
    3 Millie Park              Eaglesfield Paddle             11:31      
    4 Kate Murray              Maryport Junior                11:33      
    5 Lily Regan               Fairfield                      11:48      
    6 Ruth Elliott             Fairfield                      12:00      
    7 Emma Crelling            Moor                           12:08      
    8 Rosie Spencer            All Saints Cockermouth         12:13      
    9 Eve Routledge            Maryport Junior                13:05      
   10 Chloe Routledge          Maryport Junior                13:36      
   11 Khara Falcon             Broughton                      13:54      
   12 Isabel Greenwood         All Saints Cockermouth         13:57      
   13 Iona Ford                Gosforth                       14:22      
   14 Molly Weir               Bransty                        14:37      
   15 Ellie Richardson         Gosforth                       14:42      
   16 Prue Holding             Broughton                      14:50      
   17 Madeleine White          Eaglesfield Paddle             14:55      
   18 Charlotte Steele         All Saints Cockermouth         15:04      
   19 Cara Hutchison           Bridekirk Dovenby              15:32      
   20 Lucy Blackley            Broughton                      15:54      
   21 Katie Bowness            Bridekirk Dovenby              16:04      
   22 Amber-Jade Hayton        Moor                           16:21      
   23 Hollie Simcock           Gosforth                       16:40      
   24 Jodi Lister              Broughton                      17:20      
   25 Megan Winter             Broughton                      17:21      
   26 Maisie Wilson            Eaglesfield Paddle             17:33      
   27 Isabella Hunter          All Saints Cockermouth         17:35      
   28 Anna Skidmore            All Saints Cockermouth         17:39      
   29 Lottie Giagnoni          Bridekirk Dovenby              18:02      
   30 Natalie Stanger          Broughton                      20:14      
   31 Danielle Dixon           All Saints Cockermouth         20:41      
   32 Caitlyn Webster          Broughton                      21:35      
   33 Megan Teasdale           Broughton                      24:10      

      Abbie Winstanley         Brigham                           mp      



Year 5 Boys  ( 1.6 km   11 C               

    1 James Pawson             Fairfield                       9:03      
    2 Jamie Kinnear            Gosforth                        9:29      
    3 Leon Beaty               All Saints Cockermouth          9:32      
    4 Frank Haile              Ennerdale                      10:25      
    5 Jack Lewis               Fairfield                      10:38      
    6 Ellis Barry              Gosforth                       11:24      
    7 Jack Nicholson           Moor                           11:35      
    8 Josh Roberts             Maryport Junior                11:57      
    9 Eddie McCurrie           Gosforth                       12:01      
   10 Henry Teasdale           Eaglesfield Paddle             12:10      
   11 Wil Jones                Gosforth                       12:41      
   12 Josh Stannett            Eaglesfield Paddle             12:53      
   13 Jake Sadler              Maryport Junior                13:36      
   14 Jonty Goodwin            Eaglesfield Paddle             13:38      
   15 Ben Russell              Brigham                        13:44      
   16 Henry Sandelands         Eaglesfield Paddle             13:55      
   17 Adam Ashfield            Fairfield                      13:56      
   18 Peter Rawlinson          Bridekirk Dovenby              14:35      
   19 Sam Wedgwood             Brigham                        15:39      
   20 Alexander Hatch          Brigham                        16:33      
   21 Oliver Fletcher          Bridekirk Dovenby              16:36      
   22 Daniel Counsel           Bransty                        16:39      
   23 Bailey Stephenson        Bransty                        17:26      
   24 Michael Clay             Ennerdale                      17:44      
   25 Davey Lee Moore          Moor                           19:25      

      Sam Thompson             Brigham                           mp      
      Jack Rayson              Broughton                         mp      
      Paul Clements            Maryport Junior                   mp      
      Scott McClure            All Saints Cockermouth            mp      
      Thomas Sloan             Gosforth                          mp      
      Alex Gair                Bransty                           mp      



Year 6 Girls   1.6 km   11 C               

    1 Niamh Hunter             All Saints Cockermouth         10:07      
    2 Hannah Hodgson           Maryport Junior                12:55      
    3 Rachel Gallagher         Fairfield                      12:58      
    4 Lauren Gorge             Maryport Junior                12:59      
    5 Alexandra Tyrrell        Bridekirk Dovenby              13:01      
    6 Alicia Mills             Bransty                        13:21      
    7 Danielle Jackson         Bridekirk Dovenby              13:41      
    8 Nina Nelson              Fairfield                      13:56      
    9 Olivia Whitehead         Bransty                        14:02      
   10 Hannah Bowen             All Saints Cockermouth         14:05      
   11 Abbie Curzon             Bridekirk Dovenby              14:28      
   12 Chloe Bovington          Moor                           14:29      
   13 Chloe Jones              Brigham                        14:30      
   14 Shahla Winter            Maryport Junior                14:35      
   15 Kim Sunley               Fairfield                      14:39      
   16 Maddie Pagel             Bridekirk Dovenby              15:04      
   17 Taylor-Jay Dixon         Ennerdale                      15:29      
   18 Emily Stamper            Gosforth                       16:24      
   19 Poppy Knight             All Saints Cockermouth         16:59      
   20 Eleanor Thompson         All Saints Cockermouth         17:42      
   21 Sienna Tyler             Gosforth                       18:12      
   22 Amy McFarland            Moor                           18:20      
   23 Kirsten Miller           Broughton                      18:21      
   24 Gina Moffat              All Saints Cockermouth         27:51      

      Sophie Ryan              Fairfield                         mp      
      Ellie Laydon             Brigham                           mp      
      Bethany Clarke           Broughton                         mp      
      Laura Crossman           Bridekirk Dovenby                 mp      



Year 6 Boys  ( 1.6 km   11 C               

    1 Josh Roberts             All Saints Cockermouth          9:03      
    2 Harry Bibby              All Saints Cockermouth          9:14      
    3 Sam Macey                Brigham                         9:50      
    4 Scott Waldie             Gosforth                       10:37      
    5 Antony Hodgson           Broughton                      10:50      
    6 Callum Dunlop            Fairfield                      10:51      
    7 Macauley Sharp           Moor                           11:05      
    8 Matthew Hutton           Moor                           11:09      
    9 Jack Letts               Brigham                        11:27      
   10 Ewan Hatch               Brigham                        11:34      
   11 Jordan Bragg             Maryport Junior                11:50      
   12 Joe Greenwood            All Saints Cockermouth         11:57      
   13 Louis Morris             All Saints Cockermouth         12:25      
   13 Billy Robinson           All Saints Cockermouth         12:25      
   15 Connor Chaldecott        Brigham                        12:37      
   16 Kieran Mossom            Maryport Junior                13:05      
   17 Jake Matear              Bridekirk Dovenby              13:07      
   18 Christian Hogan          All Saints Cockermouth         13:52      
   19 Adam Ben-Hamida          Fairfield                      14:14      
   20 Ruben Sailer             Bridekirk Dovenby              14:21      
   21 James Hodgson            All Saints Cockermouth         14:52      
   22 Cameron Fisher           Ennerdale                      15:08      
   23 George Brews             Brigham                        15:38      
   24 Dylan Towers             Broughton                      15:51      
   25 Matthew Jackson          Bransty                        16:28      
   26 Chris Potter             Bridekirk Dovenby              16:35      
   27 Ethan Johnston           All Saints Cockermouth         17:14      
   28 Daniel Allaker           Brigham                        17:32      
   29 Liam Letts               Brigham                        18:26      
   30 Brad King                Maryport Junior                18:45      
   31 William Vernon           Gosforth                       19:49      
   32 Devon Bourne             Bridekirk Dovenby              20:32      
   33 Jack Watson              Eaglesfield Paddle             21:34      

      Rowan Jackson            Fairfield                         mp      
      Dean Beaty               All Saints Cockermouth            mp      
      Jay Thompson             All Saints Cockermouth            mp      
      Sam Ketchen              Gosforth                          mp      



Year 7 Girls   1.8 km   13 C               

    1 Katy Livesy              Cockermouth                    12:00      
    2 Lucy Pye                 Cockermouth                    13:30      
    3 Amie Todhunter           Whitehaven                     14:34      
    4 Megan Benn               Cockermouth                    15:24      
    5 Charlotte Stamper        Whitehaven                     15:27      
    6 Ruth Jennings            Keswick                        16:40      
    7 Megan Ford               Cockermouth                    17:27      
    8 Sophie McNicholas        Whitehaven                     17:39      
    9 Anna Winter              Whitehaven                     19:55      
   10 Libby Ross               Whitehaven                     20:25      
   11 Lydia Johnson            St Benedicts                   20:30      
   12 Nina Birschel            Whitehaven                     28:15      
   13 Abbi Bennett             Whitehaven                     31:41      

      Abbie Johnstone          Whitehaven                        mp      
      Shannon Whittingham      Whitehaven                        mp      
      Nicole Gainford          Whitehaven                        mp      



Year 7 Boys  ( 1.8 km   13 C               

    1 Alastair Thomas          Cockermouth                    10:47      
    2 Ben Breeze               Keswick                        14:34      
    3 Richard Winker           Stainburn                      27:06      
    4 Jasper Muir              Whitehaven                     28:05      

      Ewan Wynd                Whitehaven                        mp      



Year 8 Girls   1.8 km   13 C               

    1 Leah Mason               Whitehaven                     15:46      
    2 Chloe Carr               Whitehaven                     15:59      
    3 Sam Kellett              Whitehaven                     20:24      
    4 Katherine Thinnerson     St Benedicts                   21:11      
    5 Chelsea Brady            St Benedicts                   21:58      
    6 Della McCarron           St Benedicts                   22:47      

      Danakia Gates            St Benedicts                      mp      



Year 8 Boys  ( 1.8 km   13 C               

    1 Adam Cowan               Stainburn                      11:13      
    2 Daniel Harrison          St Benedicts                   13:32      
    3 Joseph Hardon            Stainburn                      13:33      
    4 Jason Burrow             Stainburn                      14:31      
    5 Jamie Litt               St Benedicts                   14:54      
    6 Kurtis Gregory           Stainburn                      20:13      
    7 Luke McKenna             Stainburn                      28:25      

      Viktoras Sruoga          Stainburn                         mp      
      Nicholas Jackson         St Benedicts                      mp      



Year 9 Girls   1.8 km   13 C               

    1 Kate Skinner             Cockermouth                    14:27      
    2 Naomi Hoodless           St Benedicts                   17:34      



Year 9 Boys  ( 1.8 km   13 C               

    1 Philip Jennings          Keswick                        11:26      
    2 Dan Cowperthwaite        Keswick                        11:38