2009 Cumbrian Secondary Schools' League

EVENT 1   Strandshag Bay & Cockshot Woods   16th March 2009

[Lakes-O Front Page]        [Schools League Main Page]

Well done to all participants. A few quite exceptional times recorded on those three courses. Keep your wits about you for the rest of the events.... they will get harder as the series progresses. And the final.... just wait!!

Scores have been added, as usual, and will be entered into the league statistics later.

Simple Results are below. Results with SPLITS for both courses, and then the Splits Browser showing how you did.

Course A  (23) 1.4 km   12 C               
    1 Paul Eaton               West Lakes                  7:41      99
    2 Cameron Bragg            Whitehaven                  8:04      98
    3 Katrina Hemingway        Cockermouth                 8:06      97
    4 Heather Wornham          Cockermouth                 8:39      96
    5 Megan Binns              Cockermouth                 9:03      95
    6 Peter Messenger          Whitehaven                  9:16      94
    7 Robert Brough            Cockermouth                10:25      93
    8 Lucy Whelan              Keswick                    10:53      92
    9 Daniel Huges             West Lakes                 11:15      91
   10 Jane Eccles              West Lakes                 11:45      90
   11 Becky Cummings           Cockermouth                12:10      89
   12 Arron Chorley            St Benedicts               13:20      88
   13 Mathew Brown             Whitehaven                 13:34      87
   14 Tom Maguire              Keswick                    15:10      86
   15 Chris Waite              Netherhall                 15:49      85
   16 Kieran Rooney            St Benedicts               16:01      84
   17 Jack Fagan               Whitehaven                 16:35      83
   18 Georgia Street           St Benedicts               19:18      82
   19 Jamieleigh Atkinson      St Benedicts               21:05      81
   20 Ashley Wall              Keswick                    21:58      80
   21 Katie Jayne Nicholson    St Benedicts               24:49      79
      Adam Lamb                Netherhall                    mp      
      Luke Myers               St Benedicts                  mp      

Course B  (23) 1.4 km   12 C               
    1 Rosie Watson             Keswick                     6:48      99
    2 Adam Pagett              Keswick                     8:09      98
    3 Tania Wilson             Cockermouth                 8:40      97
    4 Michael Green            Cockermouth                 8:50      96
    5 Darren Stables           Cockermouth                 9:36      95
    6 Joshua Selby             Keswick                     9:38      94
    7 Oliver Todd              Whitehaven                  9:51      93
    8 Kieran Scotchbrook       Whitehaven                 10:09      92
    9 Dean Logan               Netherhall                 10:11      91
   10 Alexander Kane           Keswick                    10:23      90
   11 Ruth Battersby           West Lakes                 10:46      89
   12 Alex Hyness              West Lakes                 10:49      88
   13 Alex Hargreaves          Cockermouth                11:34      87
   14 Joshua Shepherd          St Benedicts               11:37      86
   15 Curtis McBride           St Benedicts               14:41      85
   16 Shanice Frears           St Benedicts               20:02      84
   17 Daniel Nixon             St Benedicts               20:20      83
   18 Rebecca Cherry           St Benedicts               22:32      82
   19 Christopher Wilson       St Benedicts               23:24      81
      Alexander Cuthell        Netherhall                    mp      
      Lee Dougherty            St Benedicts                  mp      
      JJ Hunt                  Whitehaven                    mp      
      Katie Parkin             Whitehaven                    mp      

Course C  (23) 1.4 km   12 C               
    1 Alice Rea                West Lakes                  8:09      99
    2 Lewis Heckles            Keswick                     8:19      98
    3 Billy Edmondson          Keswick                     8:40      97
    4 Liam Oprey               Whitehaven                  8:41      96
    5 Esther Moore             Cockermouth                 9:32      95
    6 Andrew Bennett           St Benedicts                9:49      94
    7 Daniel Corlett           St Benedicts                9:58      93
    8 Jonathon Cairns          Cockermouth                10:00      92
    9 Alex Chaudhri            Cockermouth                10:05      91
   10 Hannah Bradley           Cockermouth                10:16      90
   11 Zara Patteron            Whitehaven                 10:37      89
   12 Stephanie Davis          Cockermouth                10:56      88
   13 Richard Wilson           West Lakes                 10:57      87
   14 Robert Armstrong         Keswick                    11:54      86
   15 Ellen Wildig             West Lakes                 12:10      85
   16 Bethann Walker           St Benedicts               12:30      84
   17 Charlotte Carton         St Benedicts               12:54      83
   18 Mathew Johnson           Whitehaven                 12:57      82
   19 Amy Cherry               Whitehaven                 13:43      81
   20 Thomas Burns             Whitehaven                 14:48      80
   21 Larissa Cromins          Netherhall                 18:40      79
   22 Adam King                St Benedicts               19:11      78
      Daniel Slack             St Benedicts                  mp