2009 Cumbrian Schools' League

Final     25th June 2009

[Lakes-O Front Page]        [Schools League Main Page]

The results for the FINAL are shown below, with the splits on a page of their own. SplitsBrowser is also available where you can see how you have done against everyone else and where you have lost time. The area was quite a change from what you have done during the year. The area is very exciting; particularly those monster depressions! If you would like to do more orienteering on other areas throughout West Cumbria then check out the Thursday evening event details and come along and try a Novice/Easy course.

Thank you all for making the Final such a pleasure to be at. You were a great set of competitors..... look forward to seeing most of you again next year. Congratulations to Eaglesfield Paddle and Keswick School for winning the team competition on the day.

Y5B  (72)      1.3 km  30 m   12 C         
    1 Jake Higgins             Beckermet        10:48      
    2 Piers Wilkinson-Weir     Eaglesfield      10:50      
    3 Fraser McNee             Beckermet        11:06      
    4 Nathan McLachlan         Maryport         11:10      
    5 Marcus Stables           Eaglesfield      11:15      
    6 Robbie Holt              Maryport         12:20      
    7 Lewis Pritchard          Ennerdale        12:34      
    8 Owen Power               Moor Row         12:43      
    9 Joshua Hearnden          Beckermet        13:13      
   10 Jonathan Ketchen         Fairfield        13:16      
   11 Aaron Jennings           Victoria         13:21      
   12 Rhys Pritchard           Ennerdale        13:41      
   13 Ronan Kingsbury          Eaglesfield      13:42      
   14 Nicholas Maudling        Arlecdon         14:11      
   15 Jordan Hill              Eaglesfield      14:15      
   16 Jack Wilson              Eaglesfield      14:22      
   17 Luke Walker              Moor Row         14:24      
   18 Ben Greaves              St Bridgets      14:34      
   19 Connor Smyth             Victoria         14:55      
   20 Calum Spence             Fairfield        15:16      
   21 Adam Birchall            Gosforth         15:29      
   22 James Wilson             Beckermet        15:33      
   22 Joel Pennington          Eaglesfield      15:33      
   24 Daniel Williamson        Moor Row         16:02      
   25 Elliot Mcguire           St Patricks      16:12      
   26 Jack Fee                 St Patricks      16:14      
   27 Tom Smith                Fairfield        16:23      
   28 Will Templeton           Bransty          16:29      
   28 James Wilson             Arlecdon         16:29      
   30 James Penman             Maryport         16:57      
   31 Harrison Bell            Gosforth         17:48      
   32 Aidan Pickering          Fairfield        18:10      
   33 Hayden Wilson            Maryport         18:18      
   34 Christopher Telford      St Bridgets      18:39      
   35 Dylan Connor             Seascale         18:55      
   36 Tom Jackson              Beckermet        19:12      
   37 Michael Rawlinson        Bridekirk Dov    20:26      
   38 Jordan Cooley            Eaglesfield      22:06      
   39 Robert Benn              Ennerdale        22:38      
   40 Dion Straughton          Victoria         23:40      
   41 Brad Parke               Ennerdale        24:11      
   41 Michael Jenkins          Victoria         24:11      
   43 Alex Pugh                St Josephs       25:03      
   44 Callum Troughton         St Patricks      25:42      
   45 Ethan Dawson             Fairfield        26:03      
   46 Connor Lloyd             Seascale         27:22      
   47 Daniel O'Neil            Bransty          34:28      
   48 Jordan Spedding          St Josephs       34:36      
   49 Charles Menary           Fairfield        37:05      
      Kyle Wilson              Bransty             mp      
      Luke Shimmin             Bransty             mp      
      Brandon Bennett          Bransty             mp      
      William Shield           Lamplugh            mp      
      Elliott Irwin            Broughton           mp      
      Frazer Clark             Arlecdon            mp      
      James Mounsey            Gosforth            mp      
      Cameron Steel            Bridekirk Dov       mp      
      Ryan Gorley              Eaglesfield         mp      
      Marc Ogilvie             Eaglesfield         mp      
      Oliver Whitehurst        Eaglesfield         mp      
      Cody Woolighan           Eaglesfield         mp      
      Cameron Harris           Ennerdale           mp      
      Brandon Hurst            Moor Row            mp      
      Curtis Lynch             Moor Row            mp      
      Nathan Dalzell           Moor Row            mp      
      Jack Thompson            Beckermet           mp      
      Thomas Ellwood           Victoria            mp      
      Shaun Humphreys          Victoria            mp      
      Curtis Tear              St Patricks         mp      
      David Thomas             St Bridgets         mp      
      Thomas Scott             Maryport            mp      
      James Carter             Maryport            mp      

Y5G  (49)      1.4 km  30 m   12 C         
    1 Ashlyn Holliday          Eaglesfield      10:58      
    2 Chloe Hewetson           Maryport         11:06      
    3 Emily Taylor             Gosforth         11:35      
    4 Cerys Atkinson           Gosforth         12:00      
    5 Bramble Park             Eaglesfield      12:21      
    6 Chloe Birdsall           St Patricks      12:43      
    7 Bethany Brown            Beckermet        13:04      
    8 Katherine Roberts        Ennerdale        13:20      
    9 Ellen Fisher             Fairfield        13:30      
   10 Anne Sullivan            Fairfield        13:38      
   11 Andrea Kellet            Eaglesfield      13:51      
   12 Katie Dobson             Maryport         14:23      
   13 Caitlin Allain           Gosforth         14:47      
   14 Ellie Mason              Fairfield        14:50      
   15 Georgia McGlennon        Bransty          15:03      
   16 Rachel Sharp             Fairfield        15:08      
   17 Alexandra McKenzie       Eaglesfield      15:11      
   18 Anna Hutton              Bridekirk Dov    15:22      
   19 Keri Moore               Beckermet        15:33      
   20 Pascale Salkeld          Lamplugh         15:46      
   21 Heather Eaton            Beckermet        16:11      
   22 Katie Cusack             Lamplugh         16:29      
   23 Anna Davis               Lamplugh         16:52      
   24 Shelby Irving            St Josephs       16:57      
   25 Jenna Moore              Lamplugh         17:01      
   26 Lauren Proctor           Bridekirk Dov    17:05      
   27 Amelia Martin            St Patricks      17:19      
   28 Bryony Davidson          St Josephs       17:26      
   29 Ashton Coupe             Bransty          17:36      
   30 Fleur Wright             Fairfield        18:00      
   31 Katy Nicholson           St Bridgets      18:05      
   32 Ruth Brown               Bridekirk Dov    19:11      
   33 Charlotte Ellis          Victoria         19:43      
   34 Chloe Choid              Victoria         19:47      
   35 Chelle Todd-Brown        Bransty          19:59      
   35 Shae Philips             St Josephs       19:59      
   37 Alexandra Hutton         Fairfield        20:47      
   38 Freya McDowell           St Bridgets      21:08      
   39 Chloe Steadman           Broughton        21:09      
   40 Leah-Marie Watson        Maryport         21:31      
   41 Emily Brews              St Bridgets      21:32      
   42 Rachel Sim               Seascale         23:15      
   43 Bridget Robinson         Bransty          23:20      
   44 Mia Kitchin              Arlecdon         27:09      
   45 Ashleigh Clark           Bransty          31:11      
   46 Beth Young               St Patricks      31:29      
      Anna McSweeney           Bridekirk Dov       mp      
      Jack Irving              Victoria            mp      
      Bethany Middleton        St Bridgets         mp      

Y6B  (73)      1.4 km  30 m   12 C         
    1 Solomon White            Eaglesfield       8:58      
    2 Matthew Sempill          Ennerdale         9:49      
    3 Luke Francis             Lamplugh          9:51      
    4 Sam Jackson              Jericho          10:04      
    5 Matthew Howard           Eaglesfield      10:09      
    6 Joe Davidson             All Saints Co    10:24      
    7 Jonty Styles             Ennerdale        10:35      
    8 Tom Robinson             Jericho          10:38      
    9 Dennis Knight            Beckermet        10:39      
   10 David Houghton           Ennerdale        10:45      
   11 James Conery             Jericho          10:55      
   12 Philip Jennings          Lamplugh         11:07      
   12 Ben Harrison             All Saints Co    11:07      
   14 Mitchell Sloan           Moor Row         11:10      
   15 Matthew Whitby           St Bridgets      11:41      
   16 Nathaniel May            St Bridgets      11:46      
   17 Solomon Davies           Bridekirk Dov    11:47      
   18 Andrew Mooney            Fairfield        11:52      
   19 Richard Sharpe           Bridekirk Dov    11:58      
   20 Matthew Bragg            All Saints Co    12:04      
   21 Luke Greenbank           Broughton        12:06      
   22 Arran Coles              Eaglesfield      12:27      
   23 Billy Grant              Seascale         12:40      
   24 Tom Norman               Bridekirk Dov    12:52      
   25 Chrsitopher McKay        St Bridgets      12:53      
   26 Eddie Lenaghan           All Saints Co    13:19      
   27 Matthew Iddon            St Bridgets      13:20      
   28 Matthew Blackley         Broughton        13:21      
   29 George Bibby             All Saints Co    13:41      
   30 Henry Hards              Broughton        13:45      
   31 William Kinsella         Moor Row         13:49      
   32 James Burgess            Gosforth         13:58      
   33 Floyd Stewart            Moor Row         14:04      
   34 Bryce Newell             Gosforth         14:07      
   35 Tom Stainton             Fairfield        14:20      
   36 James Mork               Jericho          14:39      
   37 Ross Walker              Eaglesfield      14:40      
   38 Jonathan Magrath         Eaglesfield      14:49      
   39 Louis Pyne-Lingham       Seascale         15:21      
   40 Jordan Wilson            Maryport         15:35      
   41 Liam Hawkins             Fairfield        15:42      
   42 Matthew Langcake         St Bridgets      15:58      
   43 Nathan Harris            Seascale         16:07      
   44 Cole Lowther             All Saints Co    16:11      
   45 Ewan Goldsack            Maryport         16:13      
   46 Aengus McDowell          St Bridgets      16:14      
   47 Marc Jackson             Moor Row         16:21      
   48 Adam Kirkwood            Eaglesfield      16:31      
   48 Alexander Thompson       Eaglesfield      16:31      
   50 Ben Brownbridge          Arlecdon         16:50      
   51 Cameron Carter           Maryport         16:53      
   52 David Philips            St Josephs       17:36      
   53 Nathan Borrowdale        All Saints Co    17:52      
   54 Scott Fawcett            Arlecdon         18:03      
   55 Calum Fowler             Jericho          18:04      
   56 Josh Wright              Jericho          21:38      
   57 Kristian Caddy           Moor Row         21:46      
   58 James Costin             Bridekirk Dov    22:53      
   59 Vivian McLaughlin        Beckermet        23:30      
   60 Owen Bell                Jericho          26:04      
      Dylan Bowness            Bransty             mp      
      Sam Barnes               Jericho             mp      
      Aaron Hewartson          Jericho             mp      
      Lewis Waldron            Jericho             mp      
      Charlie Fay              Jericho             mp      
      Matthew Goodill          Broughton           mp      
      Callum Graham            Arlecdon            mp      
      Taran Harvey-Chadwick    Seascale            mp      
      Jake Ryan                All Saints Co       mp      
      Bradley Taylor           All Saints Co       mp      
      Robert Pearson           St Bridgets         mp      
      Ellis Short              Maryport            mp      
      Alistair Martin          Fairfield           mp      

Y6G  (78)      1.4 km  30 m   12 C         
    1 Rebecca Buchanan         Eaglesfield       8:41      
    2 Katie Lowles             St Bridgets       9:35      
    3 Charlotte Orton          All Saints Co    10:21      
    4 Charlotte Nichol         Gosforth         10:31      
    4 Rachael Vatter           Eaglesfield      10:31      
    6 Jenny Bradley            Bridekirk Dov    10:35      
    7 Ellie Naylor             Gosforth         10:45      
    8 Sarah-Ellen Unsworth     Seascale         11:25      
    9 Lorton Pritt             St Bridgets      11:37      
   10 Georgia Burns            St Josephs       12:10      
   11 Ellie Moore              Maryport         12:14      
   12 Natalie Blundell         Jericho          12:20      
   13 Charlotte Fisher         Bridekirk Dov    12:25      
   14 Chelcea Brough           Arlecdon         12:27      
   15 Lydia Hurst              Jericho          12:31      
   16 Jessie Cowper            Gosforth         12:38      
   17 Demi-Leigh Fisher        Maryport         12:44      
   18 Heather Dempsey          Lamplugh         12:46      
   18 Jessica Howe             All Saints Co    12:46      
   20 Jodi Hall                Arlecdon         12:47      
   21 Megan Crossman           Bridekirk Dov    12:53      
   21 Olivia Patrikios         Maryport         12:53      
   23 Victoria Cullinan        Ennerdale        13:16      
   24 Kate Hoyles              Maryport         13:17      
   25 Sam Brown                Seascale         13:28      
   26 Sarah Jackson            Beckermet        13:42      
   26 Sarah Walton             St Bridgets      13:42      
   28 Demi-Jo Crawford         Maryport         13:50      
   29 Kim Porter               Maryport         13:54      
   30 Kerry Barclay            All Saints Co    13:58      
   31 Rebecca Clayton          Ennerdale        14:06      
   32 Emily Hick               All Saints Co    14:14      
   33 Amy Bowness              Bridekirk Dov    14:22      
   34 Bethany Weir             Moor Row         14:24      
   35 Abbie Dawson             Maryport         14:38      
   36 Lucy Guise               Ennerdale        14:39      
   37 Ainslee Sullivan         Jericho          14:43      
   38 Chloe Burns              Jericho          14:50      
   39 Sarah Bailey             Seascale         15:04      
   40 Chloe Walker             Jericho          15:13      
   40 Kate Kneen               Victoria         15:13      
   42 Jade Pattinson           Moor Row         15:25      
   43 Isabel Hopley            Ennerdale        15:36      
   44 Emily Haig               Maryport         15:47      
   45 Zoe Davison              Victoria         15:50      
   46 Jodie Lee                Bransty          16:08      
   47 Savannah Blake           St Bridgets      16:11      
   48 Rebecca Hamilton         Jericho          16:12      
   49 Samantha Bell            Fairfield        17:00      
   50 Abigail Denham           St Bridgets      17:32      
   51 Ellen Roper              Ennerdale        18:10      
   52 Catherine Dumbill        Bridekirk Dov    18:15      
   53 Georgia Naylor           Jericho          19:39      
   54 Jade Miller              Broughton        20:33      
   55 Natalie Biggin           All Saints Co    21:27      
   56 Georgia Mudie            Jericho          21:28      
   57 Shauna Robinson-Brown    Maryport         22:09      
   58 Victoria Lewthwaite      Bransty          22:53      
   59 Meggie Midwood           Jericho          23:54      
   60 Alicia Constable         All Saints Co    24:24      
   61 Ellie Ford               Jericho          25:09      
   62 Jennifer Patrick         Seascale         28:20      
   63 Poppy Canfield           Jericho          29:07      
   64 Eve Bateson              Ennerdale        33:10      
      Courtney Gregory         Bransty             mp      
      Fay Milligan             Jericho             mp      
      Lauren Little            Jericho             mp      
      Maycee Keenan            Jericho             mp      
      Courtney-Leigh Lilley    Arlecdon            mp      
      Courtney Donald          All Saints Co       mp      
      Bethany Robson           Moor Row            mp      
      Taylor Wardle            Moor Row            mp      
      Loren Hadfield           Victoria            mp      
      Rebecca Marnock          Maryport            mp      
      Katie Fleming            Maryport            mp      
      Rebecca Mitchell         Maryport            mp      
      Faye Llewellyn           Maryport            mp      
      Emily Best               Maryport            mp      

Y7B  (10)      1.8 km  40 m   15 C         
    1 Paul Eaton               West Lakes       11:54      
    2 Tom Wright               West Lakes       13:02      
    3 Richard Stamper          Whitehaven       16:15      
    4 Alex Chaudhri            Cockermouth      16:24      
    5 TJ Gracey Eilbeck        Whitehaven       16:30      
    6 Joshua Selby             Keswick          16:35      
    7 Jack Beament             Keswick          20:28      
    8 Alex Hynes               West Lakes       23:07      
    9 Adam King                St Benedicts     26:29      
      Kieran Rooney            St Benedicts        mp      

Y7G  (11)      1.8 km  40 m   15 C         
    1 Tania Wilson             Cockermouth      14:52      
    2 Megan Binns              Cockermouth      15:36      
    3 Jamieleigh Atkinson      St Benedicts     15:46      
    4 Lucy Whelan              Keswick          16:21      
    5 Bethan Walker            St Benedicts     22:02      
    6 Shanice Frears           St Benedicts     22:32      
    7 Georgis Street           St Benedicts     24:45      
    8 Abi Buchanan             Whitehaven       30:19      
      Charlotte Carton         St Benedicts        mp      
      Amy McGregor             Whitehaven          mp      
      Ben Carhart              Whitehaven          mp      

Y8B  (13)      1.8 km  40 m   15 C         
    1 Adam Pagett              Keswick          12:21      
    2 Liam Opray               Whitehaven       12:42      
    3 Cameron Bragg            Whitehaven       13:46      
    4 Tom Maguire              Keswick          14:50      
    5 Ashley Wall              Keswick          15:43      
    6 Daniel Corlett           St Benedicts     15:56      
    7 Lewis Heckles            Keswick          16:22      
    8 Thomas Burns             Whitehaven       19:26      
    9 Jack Fagan               Whitehaven       20:21      
   10 Daniel Slack             St Benedicts     21:41      
   11 JJ Hunt                  Whitehaven       23:09      
      Alex Wilcock             Cockermouth         mp      
      Robert Armstrong         Keswick             mp      

Y8G  (14)      1.8 km  40 m   15 C         
    1 Katrina Hemingway        Cockermouth      12:00      
    2 Heather Wornham          Cockermouth      12:36      
    3 Esther Moore             Cockermouth      17:33      
    4 Becky Cummings           Cockermouth      19:06      
    5 Sophie Martin            St Benedicts     19:12      
    6 Rosie Summerfield        Whitehaven       21:17      
    7 Lauren Carter            Whitehaven       22:44      
    8 Melissa Murphy           Whitehaven       24:21      
    9 Briar Callander          Whitehaven       25:31      
   10 Katie Nicholson          St Benedicts     28:26      
   11 Jen Beattie              Whitehaven       29:14      
   12 Katy Parkin              Whitehaven       30:05      
   13 Ashleigh Mitchell        Whitehaven       51:02      
      Demi Holliday            Whitehaven          mp      

Y9B  (20)      1.8 km  40 m   15 C         
    1 John Cowper              Keswick          11:23      
    2 Hugh Guise               Keswick          11:53      
    3 Oliver Todd              Whitehaven       11:55      
    4 Andrew Bennett           St Benedicts     13:01      
    5 Billy Edmonson           Keswick          13:06      
    6 Peter Messenger          Whitehaven       13:40      
    7 Michael Green            Cockermouth      14:21      
    8 Robert Brough            Cockermouth      14:38      
    9 Ben Garves               Keswick          14:44      
   10 Aaron Chorley            St Benedicts     15:07      
   11 Matthew Brown            Whitehaven       15:19      
   12 Jonathon Cairns          Cockermouth      16:50      
   13 Joshua Shepherd          St Benedicts     18:08      
   14 Matthew Johnson          Whitehaven       19:50      
   15 Alex Hargreaves          Cockermouth      20:20      
   16 Kieran Scotchbrook       Whitehaven       20:51      
   17 Dean Hodgson             St Benedicts     21:22      
   18 Lee Dougherty            St Benedicts     21:28      
      Darren Stables           Cockermouth         mp      
      Daniel Hughes            West Lakes          mp      

Y9G  (12)      1.8 km  40 m   15 C         
    1 Rosie Watson             Keswick          11:15      
    2 Hannah Bradley           Cockermouth      12:52      
    3 Louise Stubbings         West Lakes       14:14      
    4 Eleanor Blackley         Cockermouth      17:11      
    5 Ruth Battersby           West Lakes       18:23      
    6 Zara Patterson           Whitehaven       22:55      
    7 Mandy McCarron           Whitehaven       25:30      
    8 Jane Eccles              West Lakes       26:14      
    9 Amy Cherry               Whitehaven       28:03      
      Jess Singleton           Cockermouth         mp      
      Jessica Pollock          Whitehaven          mp      
      Sarah Henry              Whitehaven          mp