Cumbrian Galoppen 2018

Newton Fell     Sunday 13th May 2018

 [Lakes-O Front Page]   [Cumbrian Galoppen]
                   Brown                                7.6km 470m
1st                Rhys Findlay-Robinson           WCH  M21        65:31
2nd                David Roome                     SROC M35        69:48
3rd                Steve Birkinshaw                WCOC M50        71:07   99
4th                Matthew Elkington               OD   M21        72:16
5th                Jack Wright                     LOC  M21        75:36   98
6th                Mark Purkis                     AROS M21        77:26
7th                Harry Scott                     LOC  M18        79:29   97
8th                Matthew Rooke                   LOC  M21        87:41   96
9th                Duncan Harris                   DEE  M50        89:12
10th               Simon Hunter                    WCOC M50        91:33   95
11th               Alan Hartley                    BL   M40        95:58   94
12th               Mark Burley                     MDOC M21        97:23
13th               Mike Johnson                    SROC M55        99:16
14th               Dan Parker                      BL   M55        99:59   93
15th               Alan Irving                     WCOC M50       100:15   92
16th               Jamie Rennie                    WCOC M45       103:57   91
17th               John Embrey                     DEE  M60       104:03
18th               Derek Fryer                     LOC  M60       119:24   90
19th               Peter Murphy                    DEE  M40       121:13
20th               Colin Valentine                 WCOC M55       125:48   89
21st               Richard Wilson                  LOC  M65       136:50   88
22nd               Edwin Sherstone                 DEE  M50       172:05
m5-7 m16-18        Sam Yates                       LOC  M20        57:23
m9-23              Ian Cumpstey                    BL   M40        77:37
w20                Mike Harrison                   WCOC M45        96:00
m14-23             Karen Parker                    BL   W55       118:44
 
                   Blue                                 5.3km 340m
1st                Mark Simmonds                   LOC  M55        58:58   99
2nd                David Spencer                   WCOC M45        60:02   98
3rd                Heather Heppenstall             LOC  W35        60:57   97
4th                Nick Howlett                    LOC  M50        61:13   96
5th                John Slater                     WCOC M45        61:45   95
6th                Chris Heppenstall               LOC  M35        61:49   94
7th                Jon Hateley                     DEE  M55        63:24
8th                Keith Tonkin                    BL   M60        64:40   93
9th                Charles Mayes                   CLOK M50        67:35
10th               Steve Holmes                    WCOC M45        68:59   92
11th               Jo Cleary                       LOC  W50        69:38   91
12th               Chris Emerson                   WCOC M60        70:34   90
13th               Alex Finch                      SROC M55        73:50
14th               Julia Laverack                  WAROCW55        73:51   89
15th               Ian Marshall                    AIRE M55        74:03
16th               Richard Tiley                   LOC  M60        74:26   88
17th               Graham Capper                   LOC  M60        75:38   87
18th               Jeff Goodwin                    WCOC M55        77:00   86
19th               Ange Jackson                    WCOC W40        78:09   85
20th               Lucie Todhunter                 SROC W35        79:11
21st               Chris Pollitt                   WCOC M55        81:17   84
22nd               Mike Wimpenny                   DEVONM70        81:40
23rd               Julian Lailey                   SROC M70        82:37
24th               David Vincent                   DVO  M55        83:54
25th               Lindsey Bayles                  LOC  W60        84:30   83
26th               Duncan Conway                   LOC  M50        85:45   82
27th               Paul Ferguson                   SROC M65        86:43
28th               Debbie Thompson                 BL   W60        87:11   81
29th               Mike Hooper                     LOC  M45        88:11   80
30th               Christopher Calow               DEE  M65        89:41
31st               Joanne Taylor                   SROC W55        90:15
32nd               Howard Leslie                   WCOC M55        90:32   79
33rd               Adele Newall                    KERNOW55        93:09
34th               Cliff Etherden                  LOC  M70        96:12   78
35th               Roger Smith                     LOC  M70        96:36   77
36th               John Taylor                     SROC M65        97:45
37th               James Todhunter                 SROC M35       100:13
38th               Ray Johnstone                   WCOC M65       106:14   76
39th               Jenny Wren                      BL   W65       107:42   75
40th               Rowena Browne                   SROC W55       109:49
41st               John Nash                       LOC  M65       112:12   74
42nd               Ann Cummings                    WCOC W55       117:48   73
43rd               Ian Weaver                      DEE  M50       131:18
44th               Amy Majumdar                    DEE  W35       140:05
45th               Mike Cumpstey                   BL   M70       140:14   72
m7-17              David Downes                    WCOC M60        72:47
m4                 Andy Sykes                      DVO  M50        78:07
w4 w21             Joseph Murphy                   SROC M50        85:28
w21                Lynne Thomas                    WCOC W45        90:25
m17                Rebekah Beadle                  LOC  W55        92:19
m19                Mike Hind                       CLAROM65        94:34
w7                 Christine Goulding              BL   W55       106:37
m17                Richard Evans                   BL   M65       115:58
m9-16              Jerry Purkis                    SAX  M60       126:31
m6                 Julia Sier                      LOC  W45       128:21
m8-16              Ian Teasdale                    WCOC M55       153:21
 
                   Green                                4km 270m
1st                Alastair Thomas                 WCOC M18        37:06   99
2nd                Joe Sunley                      WCOC M16        38:02   98
3rd                Joe Hudd                        WCOC M16        39:24   97
4th                Niamh Hunter                    WCOC W18        44:02   96
5th                Charlie Rennie                  WCOC M16        44:33   95
6th                Hannah Hateley                  DEE  W18        45:33
7th                Francis Smith-Ward              LOC  M18        48:24   94
8th                Dan Weaver                      DEE  M18        49:07
9th                Finlay Johnson                  SROC M16        50:50
10th               Merry Stangroom                 LOC  W16        51:16   93
11th               Alex O'Donovan                  LOC  M18        52:56   92
12th               Ben Goodwin                     WCOC M18        57:11   91
13th               Anna Harris                     DEE  W16        57:14
14th               Louis Morris                    WCOC M18        59:59   90
15th               Judy Burge                      LOC  W60        63:40   89
16th               Carol McNeill                   LOC  W70        66:31   88
17th               David Rosen                     SROC M65        67:32
18th               Richard Cummings                WCOC M55        67:35   87
19th               Martyn Roome                    SROC M65        68:22
20th               Tony Davies                     BOF  M70        68:41
21st               Lucy Gibson                     LOC  W16        69:18   86
22nd               Tony Duncan                     WCOC M75        70:34   85
23rd               Roger Thomas                    WCOC M55        71:36   84
24th               Joyce Marshall                  AIRE W55        72:41
25th               Louise Dunn                     LOC  W55        72:53   83
26th               Miriam Rosen                    SROC W65        73:12
27th               Anne Burbidge                   WCOC W55        76:02   82
28th               Deb Murrell                     SROC W50        76:26
29th               David Hargreaves                SROC M65        78:25
30th               Michael Pearson                 WCOC M70        80:16   81
31st               Carys Thomas                    WCOC W16        80:17   80
32nd               Vanessa Brierley                WCOC W50        80:39   79
33rd               Isabel Hill                     DEE  W18        81:13
34th               Graham Farley                   LOC  M55        81:44   78
35th               Catherine Hill                  DEE  W50        82:54
36th               Christine Kiddier               BL   W65        83:14   77
37th               Tom Barkas                      LOC  M70        84:19   76
38th               Henry Teasdale                  WCOC M16        84:43   75
39th               Deborah Goodwin                 WCOC W55        85:35   74
40th               Jonty Goodwin                   WCOC M16        86:50   73
41st               Ruth Harris                     DEE  W45        88:01
42nd               Trevor Roberts                  MDOC M70        88:53
43rd               Janet Nash                      LOC  W65        89:18   72
44th               Jill Smith                      EBOR W60        89:47
45th               Dick Whitworth                  BL   M75        91:09   71
46th               Dave Neild                      LOC  M70        91:53   70
47th               Malcolm Ruckledge               WCOC M75        94:07   69
48th               Kathryn Evans                   WAROCW35        97:02   68
49th               Gerry Garvey                    BL   M50       100:25   67
50th               Jonathan Eaton                  WCOC M60       101:06   66
51st               John Nuttall                    SELOCM70       105:43
52nd               Rebecca McCreadie               DEE  W40       106:28
53rd               Helen Neild                     LOC  W70       106:31   65
54th               Rosie Law                       LOC  W65       107:40   64
55th               David Fenwick                   WCOC M70       108:25   63
56th               Judith Filmore                  LOC  W60       110:16   62
57th               Evelyn Morgan                   LOC  W65       110:56   61
58th               Karen Blackburn                 BL   W70       111:02   60
59th               Chris Lates                     BL   M75       113:06   59
60th               Ann Smith                       LOC  W70       114:40   58
61st               Jane Lusardi                    SROC W50       115:14
62nd               Stephen Round                   SELOCM65       119:35
63rd               Pat Moody                       DEE  W60       120:11
64th               William Dehany                  CLOK M65       121:00
65th               Helen Rennie                    WCOC W45       126:29   57
66th               Barbara Majumdar                DEE  W70       132:46
67th               Anita Evans                     BL   W60       138:15   56
m8-11 m14-15       Steve Ingleby                   DEE  M65        53:41
m14-17             Connor O'Hara                   LOC  M16        59:54
m10                Caitlin Irving                  WCOC W16        65:33
m13                Keith Jones                     WAROCM55        67:17
m6                 Norman French                   LOC  M70        71:31
m9-11              Alison Hooper                   LOC  W45        88:09
m13                Pete Owens                      DEE  M55        91:09
m7 m9-12 m14-15 w17Neil Moffat                     IND  M60        95:14
w17                David Rawle                     BL   M50       100:36
m14-16             Philip Nichols                  BL   M60       110:30
m14-15             Philip Gager                    SROC M70       117:50
m8 m10-12          Dave Walton                     LOC  M65       127:31
w17                Joan Cumpstey                   BL   W70       131:10
m10-12             Isobel Williamson               LOC  W65       151:06
m8-11 rtd          Bob Elmes                       DEE  M70
rtd                Ellie Simmonds                  LOC  W16
 
                   Short Green                          3.1km 150m
1st                Heather Roome                   SROC W35        44:41
2nd                Sue Roome                       SROC W65        49:43
3rd                Ian Wilson                      LOC  M45        52:18   99
4th                Catherine Wetherfield           WCOC W50        53:06   98
5th                Elizabeth Elliott               WCOC W65        54:15   97
6th                Jackie Chapman                  LOC  W60        55:41   96
7th                Andrew Smith                    LOC  M70        58:54   95
8th                Richard Collins                 SROC M70        59:43
9th                Marie Roberts                   MDOC W60        61:02
10th               Kim Leslie                      WCOC W55        61:34   94
11th               Liz Heaton                      LEI  W35        63:23
12th               Steve Burge                     LOC  M75        63:47   93
13th               Andrew Tarr                     DEE  M75        67:23
14th               Stan Johnston                   LOC  M80        70:08   92
15th               Mike Fairburn                   PFO  M75        72:19
16th               Jane Venet                      LOC  W60        72:58   91
17th               Christine Robinson              SLOW W60        75:30
18th               Lesley Wornham                  WCOC W60        78:50   90
19th               David Mawdsley                  MDOC M75        83:42
20th               Richard Moss                    BL   M75        85:41   89
21st               Rowan Purkis                    SAX  W60        89:36
22nd               Shirley Moss                    BL   W75        94:46   88
23rd               Alan Heppenstall                LOC  M75        98:50   87
24th               Richard Gibbs                   MDOC M65       107:41
25th               Jane Hunter                     WCOC W50       114:15   86
m4                 Chris Heaton                    LEI  M35        54:21
m6-7 m11           Bridget Jardine                 PFO  W55        63:02
m9                 Ian Watson                      MDOC M70        68:10
m4-6               Glenys Ferguson                 SROC W65        69:53
w5                 Geoffrey Millan                 MDOC M70        82:05
m7                 Janice Nichols                  BL   W55        97:57
 
                   Light Green                          2.8km 155m
1st                Dylan Kenny                     LOC  M14        25:08   99
2nd                Harry O'Donovan                 LOC  M16        25:23   98
3rd                Herbie Ashworth                 WCOC M14        28:11   97
4th                Wilf Teasdale                   WCOC M14        28:18   96
5th                Ewan Simpson                    BL   M16        31:23   95
6th                Tom Rawle                       BL   M14        35:39   94
7th                Mathew Haddow                   LOC  M16        37:00   93
8th                Clare Rodger                    WCOC W14        37:57   92
9th                Jess Evans                      LOC  W14        38:39   91
10th               Ollie Heron-Southward           WCOC M14        39:06   90
11th               Lizzie Hampshire                LOC  W14        39:15   89
12th               James Birkinshaw                WCOC M16        40:45   88
13th               Laura Hazelhurst                BL   W14        42:06   87
14th               Laura Brown                     LOC  W14        44:04   86
15th               Alex Bell                       DEE  M16        45:17
16th               Adam McCreadie                  DEE  M40        48:00
17th               Ruben Razzetti                  BL   M12        49:10   85
18th               Emma Weaver                     DEE  W16        52:11
19th               Hannah Garvey                   BL   W18        57:27   84
20th               Toria Wimpenny                  DEVONW60        63:04
21st               Allison Alger                   LOC  W50        65:19   83
22nd               Catriona Fleming                DEE  W50        71:14
23rd               David Corp                      IND  M65        76:56
 
                   Orange                               2km 150m
1st                Justin Bell                     DEE  M12        21:59
2nd                Alex Bell                       DEE  M16        24:35
3rd                Michael Finch                   SROC M14        25:12
4th                Rebecca O'Donovan               LOC  W14        25:23   99
5th                Emily Heron-Southward           WCOC W14        25:55   98
6th                Jonathon Bendrey                DEE  M12        26:31
7th                Peter Scott                     LOC  M14        28:32   97
8th                Tom Matthew                     SROC M45        28:33
9th                Daisy Rennie                    WCOC W12        28:57   96
10th               Isabel Mayes                    CLOK W12        30:25
11th               Cate Matthew                    SROC W12        30:34
12th               Alex Matthew                    SROC M14        31:00
13th               Isaac Hunter                    WCOC M12        31:58   95
14th               Maisy Yates                     BL   W14        32:23   94
15th               Emma Crawford                   WCOC W14        34:17   93
16th=              Marnie Lusardi                  SROC W12        37:51
16th=              Martin Bell                     DEE  M50        37:51
18th               Ella Wood                       LOC  W14        49:05   92
19th               Luke Simmonds                   LOC  M14        49:51   91
20th               Fiona Baynes                    DEE  W45        52:28
21st               Alison Rawle                    BL   W50        54:32   90
22nd               Rhian Roberts                   IND  W55        55:36
23rd               Rebecca Rendle & Neil Mackenzie IND  M60        55:40
24th               Caitlyn Roberts                 IND  W12        55:41
25th               Verena Johnston                 LOC  W80        63:41   89
rtd                Graeme Finch                    SROC M12
 
                   Yellow                               1.8km 115m
1st                Amelia Thompson                 LOC  W12        20:49   99
2nd                Sophie Crawford                 WCOC W10        21:28   98
3rd                Matthew McCreadie               DEE  M12        23:53
4th                Ben Todhunter                   SROC M10        24:42
5th                Myrtle Ashworth                 WCOC W12        25:32   97
6th                Rebecca Mayes                   CLOK W10        26:09
7th                Justin Bell                     DEE  M12        26:25
8th                Izzie Winskill                  WCOC W12        27:07   96
9th                Ellie Todhunter                 SROC W10        27:14
10th               Samuel Pullen                   BL   M12        28:07   95
11th               Hiroki Holmes                   WCOC M10        28:38   94
12th               Noah Seath                      LOC  M12        28:44   93
13th               Joshua Bendrey                  DEE  M10        29:42
14th               Joss Evans                      WAROCW12        29:49   92
15th               Jacob Shanahan                  DEE  M12        29:52
16th               Ellen Douglas                   NONE W10        31:19
17th               Hannah Birkinshaw               WCOC W10        32:18   91
18th               Lewis Yates                     BL   M12        32:19   90
19th               Ollie Murphy                    DEE  M12        32:47
20th               Scarlett Evans                  WAROCW10        33:16   89
21st               Robbie Farthing                 BL   M12        33:49   88
22nd               Tilly Alger                     LOC  W12        35:20   87
23rd               Maisie Todhunter                SROC W10        37:40
24th=              Charlie Harrison                NONE M10        39:23
24th=              Ben Thomas                      NONE M10        39:23
26th               Emily McCreadie                 DEE  W12        40:39
27th               Lucy Johnson                    IND  W6         45:00
w2                 George Rennie                   WCOC M10        32:43
 
                   White                                1.4km 60m
1st                Maisy Winskill                  WCOC W10        20:35
2nd                Ben Thomas                      IND  M10        25:47
3rd                Charlie Harrison                IND  M10        25:54
4th                Katelyn Douglas                 NONE W10        26:01
5th                Lucy Johnson                    IND  W6         28:25
m11                James Heppenstall               LOC  M5         33:50