Mitredale Forest District Event
Sunday,
7th March 2010

 

[Lakes-O Front Page]   [2010 Galoppen Series]          

A wonderfully warm day, defying all the history of the last month's cold and unpleasant weather. The courses were tough and the forest is quite rough in parts. Thanks to Neil Kerrison for the planning, and Graham Watson for organising the event.

The results are provisional at the moment. Please EMAIL any changes that you spot. The simple results are shown below. The splits are on a page of their own with SplitsBrowser also available.

Yellow  (34)   2.5 km  90 m   13 C         

    1 Matthew Whitby           WCOC             23:55      99
    2 Louise Buttery           No Club          28:34      
    3 David Herdman            No Club          30:33      
    4 Gareth Iddon             WCOC             33:11      98
    5 Matthew Iddon            WCOC             34:11      97
    6 Claire Iddon             WCOC             34:41      96
    7 Evelyn Elmes             DEE              34:46      
    8 Thomas Edmunds           BARRO            35:25      95
    9 Caireen Iddon            WCOC             36:03      94
   10 Flori Dobson             LOC              36:05      93
   11 Finlay Johnson           SROC             36:16      
   12 Lauren Whitby            WCOC             38:04      92
   13 Morna McDowell           WCOC             39:50      91
   14 Aengus McDowell          WCOC             42:55      90
   15 Tristan Atkinson         No Club          43:06      
   16 Kyle Barnes              No Club          44:05      
   17 Jess Edge                LOC              44:11      89
   18 + Robbie Cameron         No Club          46:58      
   19 Ruth Jennings            WCOC             51:46      88
   20 Helen Lecky Thompson     LOC              54:05      87
   21 Faye Hall                LOC              59:24      86
   22 Anna Scott Maxwell       LOC              59:34      85
   23 Dave + Heather Aitken    No Club          61:31      
   24 James Birkinshaw         WCOC             63:58      84
   25 Carys Thomas             WCOC             64:16      83
   26 Freya McDowell           WCOC             84:17      82
   27 Ellie Farthing           BL              104:05      81
   28 Rob Farthing             BL              104:24      80
   29 Isabel Mayes             CLOK            117:15      

      Sarah Thompson           No Club             mp      
      Kirsty Laverack          WAROC               mp      
      Conall McDowell          WCOC                mp      
      Chris Telford            WCOC                mp      
   nc Andrew Brockbank (2)     LOC              24:51      



Orange  (11)   2.6 km  140 m   11 C        

    1 Andrew Brockbank         LOC              36:34      99
    2 Laurence Johnson         SROC             43:30      
    3 Alastair Thomas          WCOC             50:36      98
    4 Kristian De Vries        LOC              55:56      97
    5 James Perry              LOC              56:53      96
    6 Philip Jennings          WCOC             57:52      95
    7 Alison Pagett            WCOC             63:39      94
    8 Oliver Mills             LOC              72:29      93
    9 Chelsea Bacon            WCOC             76:36      92
   10 Ben Nicholl              LOC             103:06      91

      Alex Hargreaves          WCOC                mp      



Lt Green  (27) 3.1 km  160 m   12 C        

    1 William Rigg             LOC              39:22      99
    2 Kat Evans                WAROC            44:17      98
    3 Callum Pearson           WCOC             51:00      97
    4 Angus Dobson             LOC              51:38      96
    5 James Allison            LOC              53:31      95
    6 Tom Spencer              LOC              53:55      94
    6 Katie Wright             LOC              53:55      93
    8 David Binks              WAROC            54:53      92
    9 Paul Eaton               WCOC             58:22      91
   10 Steve Telford            WCOC             60:00      90
   11 Kira Browne              SROC             62:03      
   12 Jonathon Crabbe          LOC              63:35      89
   13 Katie Mitchell           LOC              63:46      88
   14 Rachel Osborn            WAROC            65:08      87
   15 Emma Johnston            WCOC             67:45      86
   16 Paul Tickner             WCOC             69:11      85
   17 Hannan Cleary-Hughes     LOC              71:19      84
   18 Esther Moore             WCOC             71:24      83
   19 Anne Burbidge            WCOC             72:11      82
   20 Matt Edge                LOC              76:33      81
   21 Chloe Bell               LOC              79:15      80
   22 Stewart Allison          LOC              84:14      79
   23 Margaret Angus           WCOC            102:02      78
   24 Glenda Moore             WCOC            103:12      77

      Helen Elmes              DEE                 mp      
      Sarah Moore              WCOC                mp      
      Jane McQuillen           SOLWAY              mp      



Green  (46)    4.2 km  210 m   17 C        

    1 Susan Skinner            WCOC             60:23      99
    2 Andrew Warner            WCOC             66:42      98
    3 Karyn Burns              WCOC             67:13      97
    4 Meghan Hallatt           LOC              67:42      96
    5 Keith Jones              WAROC            68:25      95
    6 Paul Jennings            WCOC             69:36      94
    7 Simon Austin             BARRO            72:20      93
    8 Jackie Chapman           LOC              73:22      92
    9 Emma Moody               WCOC             74:15      91
   10 Mike Atherton            LOC              75:11      90
   11 Janet Nash               LOC              77:26      89
   12 Karen Farley             LOC              77:38      88
   13 Dave Skidmore            DVO              79:18      
   14 Heather Wornham          WCOC             79:49      87
   15 Rachel Singleton         LOC              80:03      86
   16 Tony Duncan              WCOC             81:15      85
   17 Malcolm McIvor           DEE              82:59      
   18 Janet Evans              NOC              83:54      
   19 Steve Sullivan           WCOC             84:41      84
   20 Adam Perry               LOC              85:23      83
   21 Angela Jackson           WCOC             85:30      82
   22 Bob Elmes                DEE              86:38      
   23 Ged Hagan                WCOC             86:43      81
   24 Bethan Mason             WCOC             86:46      80
   25 Ben Hewson               LOC              87:08      79
   26 Philip Nichols           BL               87:34      78
   26 Syd Thomas               WCOC             87:34      77
   28 Richard Day              LOC              89:14      76
   29 Kim Leslie               WCOC             90:42      75
   30 Pat Moody                DEE              92:16      
   31 Jon Eaton                WCOC             93:13      74
   32 Dick Whitworth           BL               94:47      73
   33 Jo Cleary                LOC              95:06      72
   34 Rob Jones                WCOC             95:54      71
   35 Gill Browne              LOC              95:57      70
   36 Kelly Raymond            LOC             100:40      69
   37 Judith Filmore           LOC             100:43      68
   38 Judy Burge               LOC             104:01      67
   39 Ruth Ellis               DVO             104:34      
   40 Marion Inchmore          LOC             116:08      66
   41 Colin Southall           WCOC            118:25      65
   42 Deb Murrell              SROC            120:42      
   43 Bob Stewardson           LOC             137:51      64

      Fran McDonald            WCOC                mp      
      Dave McQuillen           SOLWAY              mp      
      Chris Whitby             WCOC                mp      



Short Green  ( 2.5 km  100 m   10 C        

    1 Katrina Hemingway        WCOC             31:12      99
    2 Joyce Hemingway          WCOC             39:46      98
    3 Richard Butler           WCOC             42:56      97
    4 Peter Hills              DEE              45:56      
    5 Louise Hagan             WCOC             48:59      96
    6 Ruth Halsey              WAROC            54:48      95
    7 Sean Penellum            BARRO            56:37      94
    8 Louise Wilson            BL               58:33      93
    9 Valerie Sullivan         WCOC             66:35      92
   10 Alan Heppenstall         LOC              66:56      91
   11 Collette McKenny         LOC              67:58      90
   12 Barbara Plant            BL               70:52      89
   13 Norma Atherton           LOC              74:17      88
   14 Angela Whitworth         BL               76:37      87
   15 Marguerite Pennell       WCOC             77:36      86
   16 Michael Austin           BARRO            91:57      85
   17 Vera Parkins             WCOC             93:36      84
   18 Gerald Babb              BARRO           154:57      83



Blue  (50)     5.5 km  230 m   23 C        

    1 Bryan Singleton          LOC              70:29      99
    2 Rosie Watson             WCOC             75:12      98
    3 Derek Allison            LOC              76:26      97
    4 Roger Thomas             WCOC             77:44      96
    5 David Mainwaring         BL               78:37      95
    6 Richard Lecky-Thompson   LOC              78:43      94
    7 Simon Filmore            LOC              79:54      93
    8 Andy Lewsley             BL               80:36      92
    9 Robin Thomas             BL               81:10      91
   10 Richard Tiley            LOC              81:15      90
   11 Stella Lewsley           BL               81:21      89
   12 Howard Leslie            WCOC             84:24      88
   13 Martin Skinner           WCOC             84:40      87
   14 Rick Browne              LOC              86:50      86
   15 Michael Hudson           LOC              87:11      85
   16 Chris Pollitt            WCOC             87:22      84
   17 Mike Harrison            WCOC             88:40      83
   18 Bill Hyslop              SROC             94:27      
   19 Richard Cummings         WCOC             98:28      82
   20 Nick Moore               WCOC            101:01      81
   21 Nicholas Evans           NOC             101:24      
   22 Bob Barnby               WCOC            103:05      80
   23 Raymond Wren             BL              105:06      79
   24 Rowena Browne            SROC            105:17      
   25 Jack Perry               LOC             105:28      78
   26 Sam Pagett               WCOC            105:47      77
   27 Luke Douglas             LOC             106:34      76
   28 Duncan Conway            No Club         106:36      
   29 Graham Farley            LOC             106:39      75
   30 John Nash                LOC             108:35      74
   31 Lynne Thomas             WCOC            109:56      73
   32 Bob Forster              LOC             111:55      72
   33 Rebecca McKenny          LOC             111:57      71
   34 Zephan Buck              LOC             112:47      70
   35 Malachy Buck             LOC             113:06      69
   36 Debbie Watson            WCOC            116:31      68
   37 Diane Mayes              CLOK            118:18      
   37 Jonathan Austin          BARRO           118:18      67
   39 Stephen Farthing         BL              121:30      66
   40 Stephen Edge             LOC             121:52      65
   41 Jessica Myers            LOC             123:04      64
   42 Douglas Tickner          WCOC            123:07      63
   43 Nathaniel Green          WCOC            126:14      62
   44 Selwyn Wright            LOC             127:15      61
   45 Steve Burge              LOC             129:22      60
   46 John Bacon               WCOC            131:40      59

      Ann Cummings             WCOC                mp      
      Alan Shepherd            WCOC                mp      
      Julia Laverack           WAROC               mp      
      Michael Green            WCOC                mp      



Brown  (14)    7.7 km  340 m   28 C        

    1 Steve Birkinshaw         WCOC             67:04      99
    2 Mark Saunders            SROC             72:21      
    3 Lewis Taylor             WCOC             84:42      98
    4 Carl Edmonds             BARRO            87:37      97
    5 Stuart Parker            WAROC            91:18      96
    6 Dan Parker               BL               98:05      95
    7 Karen Parker             BL               98:23      94
    8 Bobby Hagan              WCOC            115:40      93
    9 Graham Watson            WCOC            122:56      92
   10 Mike Hind                WCOC            132:57      91
   11 Ray Johnstone            WCOC            137:57      90
   12 Dorothy Pelly            LOC             155:32      89

      Jack Wright              LOC                 mp      
      Graham Walkden           LOC                 mp