Gowbarrow Fell District Event
Sunday,
21th March 2010

 

[Lakes-O Front Page]   [2010 Galoppen Series]          

The simple results are shown below. The splits are on a page of their own with SplitsBrowser also available.
There are some good Photos from the Event on http://www.borderliners.btik.com

Yellow  (31)   2.1 km  120 m   10 C        
    1 Matthew Whitby           WCOC                 M14       24:00    99
    2 India+Fergus Vecqueray+2 IND                  M9        27:01      
    3 Katie Lowles             WCOC                 W11       32:58    98  
    4 Finlay Johnson           SROC                 M8        34:07      
    5 Ben Martland             MDOC                 M12       39:49      
    6 Connor Dawson            BL                   M10       41:03    97  
    7 Charlotte Brierley       IND                  W21       41:59      
    8 Claire Iddon             WCOC                           43:23    96  
    9 Chris Telford            WCOC                 M12       44:02    95  
   10 Matthew Iddon            WCOC                           46:08    94  
   11 Luke Francis             IND                  M12       46:19      
   12 Morna McDowell           WCOC                 W45       46:56    93  
   13 Megan Saunders           BL                   W10       47:20    92 
   14 Tyler OShaungnessy       BL                   M10       47:59    91  
   15 Siubhan Wilson           BL                   W10       48:57    90  
   16 Ruth Jennings            WCOC                 W12       49:34    89  
   17 Caireen Iddon            WCOC                           49:53    88  
   18 Chelsea Bacon            WCOC                 W14       52:51    87  
   19 Carys Thomas             WCOC                 W10       56:22    86  
   20 Aengus McDowell          WCOC                 M12       57:17    85  
   21 Harriet Bramwell         IND                  W9        59:12      
   22 Conall McDowell          WCOC                 M12       59:48    84  
   23 Lauren Whitby            WCOC                 W10       60:16    83  
   24 Freya McDowell           WCOC                 W10       61:06    82  
   25 Robbie Farthing          BL                   M10       93:43    81  
   26 Elizabeth Farthing       BL                   W40       93:48    80  
      Kelly-Ann Mcaulay        BL                   W10          mp      
      Victoria Slateer         BL                   W10          mp      
      Samantha Bell            BL                   W10          mp      
      Gareth Iddon             WCOC                              mp      
      Arthur+George Bramwell   IND                  M8           mp      

Orange  (22)   2.8 km  145 m   10 C        
    1 Andrew Brockbank         LOC                  M14       26:57    99  
    2 James Perry              LOC                  M14       30:16    98  
    3 Laurence Johnson         SROC                 M12       34:38      
    4 Emily Brown              BL                   W12       42:07    97  
    4 Angus Moffatt+1          BL                   M12       42:07      
    6 Alastair Thomas          WCOC                 M10       45:55    96  
    7 Hannah Roper             LOC                  W12       52:24    95  
    8 Hannah Dearden           LOC                  W12       52:32    94  
    9 Fred Nicholls            LOC                  M14       53:44    93  
   10 Stewart Allison          LOC                  M12       54:31    92  
   11 Philip Jennings          WCOC                 M14       58:10    91  
   12 Kate+1 Slater            IND                  W7        59:28      
   13 Ben Nicholl              LOC                  M12       59:45    90  
   14 Sarah Roillet            IND                  W16       65:58      
   15 Oliver Mills             LOC                  M14       71:17    89  
   16 Alistair Burton          LOC                  M9        72:12    88  
   17 Rosie Martland           MDOC                 W14       73:24      
   18 Janette Lount            WCOC                 W40       74:13    87  
   19 Collette Fellows         LOC                  W12       77:41    86  
   20 Hannah Metcalfe          LOC                  W12       77:43    85  
   21 Heather Eaton            WCOC                 W12       93:27    84  
      Faye Hall                LOC                  W14          mp      

Light Green  ( 2.7 km  120 m   7 C         
    1 Tom Spencer              LOC                  M14       28:16    99
    2 Natalie Beadle           LOC                  W14       28:54    98  
    3 Paul Eaton               WCOC                 M14       30:02    97  
    4 William Rigg             LOC                  M14       30:41    96  
    5 Simon Austin             BARRO                M20       36:52    95  
    6 Angus Dobson             LOC                  M14       37:16    94  
    7 James Allison            LOC                  M14       37:17    93  
    8 Sean Penellum            BARRO                M14       39:16    92  
    9 Hannah Cleary-Hughes     LOC                  W14       45:30    91  
   10 Matt Edge                LOC                  M14       45:51    90  
   11 Christopher Brown        BL                   M14       48:08    89  
   12 Kirsten Bell             LOC                  W14       55:12    88  
   13 Jack Rotherham           LOC                  M14       56:20    87  
   14 Shirley Moss             BL                   W65       61:08    86  
   15 Alison Pagett            WCOC                 W45       61:27    85  
   16 Anne Ockenden            SROC                 W12       65:46      
   17 Mary Nayar               BL                   W55       66:57    84  
   18 Judy Suddaby             BL                   W70       76:00    83  
   19 Steve Telford            WCOC                 M45       79:51    82  
   20 Ian Lowles               WCOC                 M40       86:49    81
      Lois Jefferson           LOC                  W14          mp      
      Lucy Segger              LOC                  W14          mp      
      Lauren Millington        LOC                  W12          mp      
      Callum Pearson           WCOC                 M16          mp      
      Anne Burbidge            WCOC                 W45          mp      
      Vera Parkins             WCOC                 W75          mp      

Short Green  ( 3.0 km  140 m   9 C         
    1 Collette McKenny         LOC                  W16       49:54    99  
    2 Adam Perry               LOC                  M16       51:09    98  
    3 Gerald Wilson            BL                   M70       58:44    97  
    4 Louise Wilson            BL                   W70       61:13    96  
    5 Stan Johnston            LOC                  M75       66:01    95  
    6 Annette Milburn          WCOC                 W55       69:54    94  
    7 Alan Heppenstall         LOC                  M65       70:58    93  
    8 Jo Ratcliffe             IND                  W35       75:27      
    9 Anita Evans              BL                   W55       92:13    92  
   10 Norma Atherton           LOC                  W65       99:44    91  
   11 Yvonne Brittan           SROC                 W50      120:13      
   12 Andrea Barr              SROC                 W40      120:17      
      Angela Whitworth         BL                   W65          mp      
      Lydia Howard             LOC                  W12          mp      
      Marguerite Pennell       WCOC                 W70          mp      
      Verena Johnston          LOC                  W75          mp      
      Gerald Babb              BARRO                M80          mp      
      Barbara Plant            BL                   W70          mp      
      Doreen Fishwick          LOC                  W60          mp      
      Bob Stewardson           LOC                  M80          mp      

Green  (58)    3.5 km  155 m   9 C         
    1 Zoe Harding              SROC                 W16       39:31      
    2 Carrie Beadle            LOC                  W16       41:02    99  
    3 Roger Jackson            WCOC                 M60       42:14    98  
    4 John Bacon               WCOC                 M50       42:46    97  
    5 Chris Naylor             WCOC                 M21       44:10    96  
    6 Katrina Hemingway        WCOC                 W14       47:21    95  
    7 Jackie Chapman           LOC                  W50       48:00    94  
    8 Paul Fussell             BL                   M35       49:12    93  
    9 Emma Moody               WCOC                 W40       49:14    92  
   10 Bob Forster              LOC                  M65       49:39    91  
   11 Nathaniel Green          WCOC                 M18       50:17    90  
   12 Gill Browne              LOC                  W50       50:43    89  
   13 Mike Atherton            LOC                  M65       50:50    88  
   14 Joyce Hemingway          WCOC                 W45       50:58    87  
   15 Kat Evans                WAROC                W29       52:20    86  
   16 Tony Duncan              WCOC                 M65       52:49    85  
   17 Dave Neild               LOC                  M60       53:02    84  
   18 Ged Hagan                WCOC                 M50       53:19    83  
   19 Rob Jones                WCOC                 M21       53:48    82  
   20 Helen Ockenden           SROC                 W14       53:55      
   21 Kim Leslie               WCOC                 W45       53:56    81  
   22 John Eaton               WCOC                 M50       54:17    80  
   23 Fran McDonald            WCOC                 W60       54:43    79  
   24 Johanna Cleary           LOC                  W45       55:19    78  
   25 Jenny Jennings           WCOC                 W45       55:46    77  
   26 Richard Evans            BL                   M55       56:16    76  
   27 Andrew Whitehead         WAROC                M40       56:56    75  
   28 Deb Murrell              SROC                 W40       57:03      
   29 Juliet Bentley           SROC                 W40       57:10      
   30 Jonathan Austin          BARRO                M18       57:50    74  
   31 Janet Nash               LOC                  W55       58:10    73  
   32 Helen Neild              LOC                  W60       58:27    72  
   33 Richard Moss             BL                   M65       58:55    71  
   34 Natalie Ruane            IND                  W35       59:21      
   35 Isabel Berry             IND                  W21       60:00      
   36 Richard Day              LOC                  M65       60:01    70  
   37 Bethan Mason             WCOC                 M21       60:23    69  
   38 Karen Blackburn          BL                   W60       61:00    68  
   39 Paul Jennings            WCOC                 M40       61:31    67  
   40 John Pullin              LOC                  M60       61:50    66  
   41 Colin Southall           WCOC                 M60       62:04    65  
   42 Julia Bing               LOC                  W18       62:50    64  
   43 Andrew Suddaby           BL                   M70       63:58    63  
   44 Anil Nayar               BL                   M55       69:01    62  
   45 Angela Jackson           WCOC                 W35       70:18    61  
   46 Ann Smith                LOC                  W60       71:41    60  
   47 Jeff Cowton              WCOC                 M50       72:03    59  
   48 Joan Cumpstey            BL                   W60       73:32    58  
   49 Michael Green            WCOC                 M16       76:02    57  
   50 Anita Laird              BL                   W65       79:16    56  
   51 Kathryn Brown            LOC                  W16       84:55    55  
   52 Megan Beard              LOC                  W16       95:00    54  
   53 Sarah Hiscoke            BL                   W45       95:16    53  
      Sid Smith                LOC                  M65          mp      
      Katharine Horder         WCOC                 W50          mp      
      Heather Prince           BL                   W50          mp      
      Linda Collison           BL                   W55          mp      
      Paul Tickner             WCOC                 M55          mp      

Blue  (56)     5.8 km  200 m   14 C        
    1 John Ockenden            SROC                 M16       59:49    
    2 Helen Winskill           WCOC                 W35       61:19    99   
    3 Howard Leslie            WCOC                 M45       61:45    98  
    4 Andy Lewsley             BL                   M55       63:32    97  
    5 Richard Lecky-Thompson   LOC                  M45       65:31    96  
    6 Matthew Ball             WCOC                 M35       65:37    95  
    7 Nick Howlett             LOC                  M40       66:36    94  
    8 Richard Tiley            LOC                  M50       69:17    93  
    9 Sam Pagett               WCOC                 M18       70:01    92  
   10 Simon Filmore            LOC                  M50       70:55    91  
   11 Stephen Edge             LOC                  M45       71:12    90  
   12 Derek Allison            LOC                  M50       71:18    89  
   13 Liz Campbell             WAROC                W55       71:23    88  
   14 Roger Thomas             WCOC                 M50       72:19    87  
   15 Duncan Conway            IND                  M40       72:41    86  
   16 Chris Pollitt            WCOC                 M45       72:47    85  
   17 James Ratcliffe          LOC                  M35       73:18    84  
   18 Malcolm Campbell         WAROC                M60       73:48    83  
   19 Robin Thomas             BL                   M55       74:18    82  
   20 Mike Harrison            WCOC                 M40       74:26    81  
   21 Graham Farley            LOC                  M45       76:00    80  
   22 Jack Perry               LOC                  M18       76:33    79  
   23 Malachy Buck             LOC                  M16       76:59    78  
   24 Adam Bennett             BL                   M35       80:23    77  
   25 Karen Farley             LOC                  W45       81:44    76  
   26 Mary Ockenden            SROC                 W50       82:34      
   27 John Bettinson           LOC                  M70       83:19    75  
   28 Nathan Metcalfe          LOC                  M16       83:48    74  
   29 Roger Smith              LOC                  M60       84:46    73  
   30 Roy McGregor             SROC                 M40       84:48      
   31 Margaret Mackenzie       WCOC                 W50       84:50    72  
   32 Stephen Farthing         BL                   M45       85:59    71  
   33 Mike Hayward             SROC                 M50       86:11      
   34 Lynne Thomas             WCOC                 W40       86:15    70  
   35 Mike Cumpstey            BL                   M60       87:26    69  
   36 Debbie Watson            WCOC                 W50       88:30    68  
   37 Alasdair Brock           BL                   M45       93:46    67  
   38 Dick Whitworth           BL                   M70       98:06    66  
   39 Luke Douglas             LOC                  M16       99:33    65  
   40 Zephan Buck              LOC                  M18      101:17    64  
   41 Steven Breeze            WCOC                 M35      106:14    63  
   42 Steve Burge              LOC                  M65      106:51    62  
   43 Sam Jefferson            LOC                  M16      107:54    61  
   44 Judy Johnson             BL                   W55      110:47    60  
   45 Jenny Wren               BL                   W60      111:18    59  
   46 Anne Wilson              LOC                  W55      111:36    58  
   47 Bill Hopkins             LVO                  M60      116:54      
   48 Pauline Richardson       LOC                  W55      128:31    57  
   49 Tony Gray                SROC                 M50      146:08      
      Dave Jones               LOC                  M45          mp      
      Stella Lewsley           BL                   W55          mp      
      Penny Bibby              WCOC                 W50          mp      
      Tim Martland             MDOC                 M45          mp      
      Judy Burge               LOC                  W50          mp      
      Ivan Walsh               BL                   M50          mp      
      Douglas Tickner          WCOC                 M18          mp      

Brown  (27)    7.8 km  315 m   22 C        
    1 Steve Birkinshaw         WCOC                 M40       64:44    99  
    2 Brendan Bolland          WAROC                M40       70:55    98  
    3 Michael Billinghurst     WCOC                 M50       73:32    97  
    4 Mark McLeod              OUOC                 M20       75:48      
    5 Jack Wright              LOC                  M18       76:50    96  
    6 Iain Smith-Ward          LOC                  M40       78:07    95  
    7 Jeff Goodwin             WCOC                 M45       82:49    94  
    8 Richard Wilson           LOC                  M55       83:33    93  
    9 Stuart Parker            WAROC                M45       86:38    92  
   10 Alan Irving              WCOC                 M40       90:19    91  
   11 Karen Parker             BL                   W45       94:01    90  
   12 Graham Hemingway         WCOC                 M18       94:25    89  
   13 Andy McLeod              ESOC                 M55       96:24      
   14 Bobby Hagan              WCOC                 M21       97:38    88  
   15 Mike Hind                WCOC                 M55       98:37    87  
   16 Antony Richardson        LOC                  M60      105:11    86  
   17 Graham Walkden           LOC                  M50      105:25    85  
   18 Mark Edwards             SROC                 M45      105:43      
   19 Graham Watson            WCOC                 M45      106:27    84  
   20 Chris McLeod             ESOC                 W50      107:05      
   21 Colin Valentine          WCOC                 M50      107:29    83  
   22 Kevin Booth              PFO                  M40      109:36      
   23 Ray Johnstone            WCOC                 M55      116:15    82  
   24 Raymond Wren             BL                   M60      121:05    81  
   25 Jon Tombs                IND                  M35      132:21      
   26 Malcolm Ruckledge        WCOC                 M65      135:39    80  
   27 Rob Marriott             LOC                  M45      142:49    79  

Yellow 2nd Run 2.1 km  120 m   10 C        
    1 Andrew Brockbank (2)     LOC                  M14       21:49      
    2 James Perry (2)          LOC                  M14       23:23      
    3 Hannah Roper (2)         LOC                  W12       34:28      
    4 Hannah Dearden (2)       LOC                  W12       35:07      
    5 Faye Hall (2)            LOC                  W14       37:31      
    6 Ben Nicholl (2)          LOC                  M12       43:00      
    7 Hannah Metcalfe (2)      LOC                  W12       46:49      
    8 Collette Fellows (2)     LOC                  W12       46:50