Blea Tarn District Event
Sunday,
25th April 2010

 

[Lakes-O Front Page]   [2010 Galoppen Series]          

The mist in the early afternoon provided a challenge for a few. Most competitors got cool and very runnable conditions. Thanks to the planner, Alan Irving, and organiser, Lynne Thomas for providing the event, along with the efforts of the WCOC Team.

The results are provisional at the moment. Please EMAIL any changes that you spot. The simple results are shown below. The splits are on a page of their own with SplitsBrowser also available. RouteGadget is now available. Put you route up if you have the time.
Galoppen points will be added when results are fully checked.

Yellow  (34)   1.8 km  50 m   9 C          

    1 Kenny Wilson             BL                      13:06    99  
    2 Katie Lowles             WCOC                    15:31    98  
    3 Claire Iddon             WCOC                    17:26    97  
    4 Matthew Iddon            WCOC                    17:28    96  
    5 Thomas Edmonds           BARRO                   17:29    95  
    6 Gareth Iddon             WCOC                    17:33    94  
    7 Matthew Whitby           WCOC                    18:09    93  
    8 Sam Bell                 BL                      21:40    92  
    9 Chris Telford            WCOC                    22:12    91  
   10 Finlay Johnson           SROC                    22:51      
   11 Aengus McDowell          WCOC                    25:18    90  
   12 Lee Tuddenham            BL                      25:48    89  
   13 Ruth Jennings            WCOC                    26:29    88  
   14 Lauren Whitby            WCOC                    28:21    87  
   15 Catriona Merry           No Club                 29:41      
   16 Cowall McDowell          WCOC                    32:11    86  
   17 Dylan Connor             Seascale                32:54      
   18 Connor Dawson            BL                      32:55    85  
   19 Connor Lloyd             Seascale                32:57      
   20 Tyler O'Shaughnessy      BL                      33:39    84  
   21 Megan Saunders           BL                      33:50    83  
   22 Jordan Mlynek            BL                      35:25    82  
   23 Rosie Spencer            WCOC                    35:56    81  
   24 Victoria Slater          BL                      36:15    80  
   25 Daniel Spencer           WCOC                    36:55    79  
   26 Kelly-Ann McAulay        BL                      37:38    78  
   27 Siobhan Wilson           BL                      37:46    77  
   28 Arien Van den Elzen      JND                     38:42      
   29 Helen Lecky-Thompson     No Club                 38:58      
   30 Sarah Thompson           No Club                 39:35      
   31 Joe Ligema               LOC                     47:12    76  
   32 Caireen Iddon            WCOC                    47:59    75  
   33 Ella & Seb Smits         No Club                 62:52      

      Leon Watson              No Club                    mp      



Orange  (9)    2.6 km  70 m   11 C         

    1 Alastair Thomas          WCOC                    20:58    99  
    2 Stewart Allison          LOC                     22:13    98  
    3 Laurence Johnson         SROC                    26:02      
    4 Dan Miller               WCOC                    34:46    97  
    5 Rebecca Cummings         WCOC                    37:46    96  
    6 Trent Bell               No Club                 51:49      
    7 Janette Lount            WCOC                    56:38    95  
    8 Karen Pearson            WCOC                    60:49    94  

      Philip Jennings          WCOC                       mp      



LtGreen  (17)  4.0 km  120 m   11 C        

    1 Natalie Beadle           LOC                     37:06    99  
    2 Daniel Selby             SROC                    48:38      
    3 Tom Spencer              LOC                     53:02    98  
    4 Callum Pearson           WCOC                    53:12    97  
    5 Emma Johnston            WCOC                    53:57    96  
    6 Steve Telford            WCOC                    57:39    95  
    7 Kate Skinner             WCOC                    61:04    94  
    8 Sean Penellum            BARRO                   62:33    93  
    9 Hannah Cleary-Hughes     LOC                     62:39    92  
   10 Esther Moore             WCOC                    63:23    91  
   11 Glenda Moore             WCOC                    65:51    90  
   12 Oliver Moffat            No Club                 66:14      
   13 Angus Moffat             BL                      67:14    89  
   14 Matt Edge                LOC                     73:58    88  
   15 Alison Pagett            WCOC                    79:01    87  
   16 Michael Austin           BARRO                   83:49    86  
   17 Ian Lowles               WCOC                    98:24    85  



ShGreen  (15)  3.3 km  100 m   12 C        

    1 Neil Kerrison            WCOC                    33:34    99
    2 Richard Cummings         WCOC                    46:15    98  
    3 Malcolm McIvor           DEE                     49:13      
    4 Mike Atherton            LOC                     51:56    97  
    5 Ann Cummings             WCOC                    57:30    96  
    6 Rachel Osborn            WAROC                   62:08    95  
    7 Louise Wilson            BL                      62:47    94  
    8 Angela Whitworth         BL                      62:54    93  
    9 Alan Heppenstall         LOC                     68:06    92  
   10 Lesley Wornham           WCOC                    78:06    91  
   11 Norma Atherton           LOC                     82:18    90  
   12 Bob Stewardson           LOC                     84:45    89  

      Margaret Buckley         LOC                        mp      
      Chris Whitby             WCOC                       mp      
      Annette Milburn          WCOC                       mp      



Green  (53)    4.8 km  150 m   14 C        

    1 Rebekah Beadle           LOC                     46:37    99  
    2 Karyn Burns              WCOC                    47:56    98  
    3 Malachy Buck             LOC                     49:40    97  
    4 Carrie Beadle            LOC                     49:54    96  
    5 Anne Salisbury           WAROC                   50:18    95  
    6 Jo Cleary                LOC                     52:07    94  
    7 Roger Jackson            WCOC                    52:09    93  
    8 Katrina Hemingway        WCOC                    52:28    92  
    9 Susan Skinner            WCOC                    52:39    91  
   10 Heather Wornham          WCOC                    53:21    90  
   11 Hannah Bradley           WCOC                    54:04    89  
   12 Rebecca McKenny          LOC                     54:56    88  
   13 Michael Green            WCOC                    56:06    87  
   14 Jackie Chapman           LOC                     56:23    86  
   15 Claire Smits             No Club                 57:15      
   16 Tony Duncan              WCOC                    57:17    85  
   17 Michael Milburn          WCOC                    57:25    84  
   18 Jonathon Austin          BARRO                   58:26    83  
   19 Judy Warner              LOC                     58:49    82  
   20 Geff Trewin              HOC                     60:08      
   21 Janet Nash               LOC                     60:25    81  
   22 Ged Hagan                WCOC                    61:41    80  
   23 Angela Jackson           WCOC                    61:44    79  
   24 Bob Forster              LOC                     64:03    78  
   25 Syd Thomas               WCOC                    64:21    77  
   26 Helen Neild              LOC                     64:30    76  
   27 Deb Murrell              SROC                    64:41      
   28 John Pullin              LOC                     64:45    75  
   29 Carol Dredge             WRE                     65:14      
   30 Diana McClure            LOC                     66:16    74  
   31 Jane Ligema              LOC                     66:27    73  
   32 Dave Fenwick             WCOC                    66:58    72  
   33 Joyce Hemingway          WCOC                    67:01    71  
   34 Anne Wilson              LOC                     67:27    70  
   35 Philip Nichols           BL                      69:21    69  
   36 Dick Whitworth           BL                      69:28    68  
   37 Fran McDonald            WCOC                    69:52    67  
   38 Nathaniel Green          WCOC                    69:57    66  
   39 Jon Eaton                WCOC                    72:06    65  
   40 Michael McCreary         No Club                 74:29      
   40 Malcolm Wilkinson        No Club                 74:29      
   42 Susan Roome              SROC                    74:41      
   43 Anita Laird              BL                      75:50    64  
   44 Bethan Mason             WCOC                    77:29    63  
   45 Diana Mitchell           BL                      81:58    62  
   46 Amanda Ratcliffe         LOC                     82:03    61  
   47 Gwen Rea                 WCOC                    96:26    60  
   48 Alice Rea                WCOC                    96:32    59  
   49 Robert Jones             No Club                 97:25      

      Richard Day              LOC                        mp      
      Jenny Jennings           WCOC                       mp      
      Linda Collison           BL                         mp      
      David Moorat             BL                         mp      



Blue  (34)     6.5 km  250 m   16 C        

    1 Andy Lewsley             BL                      55:17    99  
    2 Matthew Penellum         BARRO                   55:44    98  
    3 Derek Allison            LOC                     63:17    97  
    4 Stella Lewsley           BL                      63:37    96  
    5 Richard Lecky-Thompson   LOC                     66:26    95  
    6 Paul Fussell             BL                      68:22    94  
    7 David Mainwaring         BL                      68:50    93  
    8 Mike Harrison            WCOC                    69:20    92  
    9 Liz Campbell             WAROC                   70:06    91  
   10 Mike Smithard            DEE                     70:09      
   11 Martyn Roome             SROC                    71:49      
   12 Alan Shepherd            WCOC                    72:29    90  
   13 Malcolm Campbell         WAROC                   74:14    89  
   14 Roger Thomas             WCOC                    74:17    88  
   15 Chris Pollitt            WCOC                    76:29    87  
   16 Steve Breeze             WCOC                    76:30    86  
   17 Simon Filmore            LOC                     77:20    85  
   18 Robin Thomas             BL                      78:33    84  
   19 Sam Pagett               WCOC                    80:28    83  
   20 Stephen Edge             LOC                     80:56    82  
   21 Nick Moore               WCOC                    81:29    81  
   22 Debbie Watson            WCOC                    81:54    80  
   23 Jack Filmore             LOC                     82:06    79  
   24 Bob Barnby               WCOC                    82:48    78  
   25 John Nash                LOC                     84:04    77  
   26 Jenny Wren               BL                      85:30    76  
   27 Rowena Browne            SROC                    86:52      
   28 Kate Charles             WCOC                    89:34    75  
   29 Christopher Lates        BL                      89:42    74  
   30 John Bacon               WCOC                    94:52    73  
   31 Clyde Mitchell           BL                     100:47    72  
   32 Steve Burge              LOC                    103:38    71  

      Martin Skinner           WCOC                       mp      
      John Bettinson           LOC                        mp      
      Steve Buckley            LOC                        mp      

Brown  (23)    8.0 km  300 m   18 C        

    1 Chris Heppenstall        LOC                     64:00    99  
    2 Heather Burrows          LOC                     68:39    98  
    3 John Slater              WCOC                    73:36    97  
    4 Dan Parker               BL                      73:59    96  
    5 Charlotte Watson         WCOC                    74:30    95  
    6 David Spencer            WCOC                    74:39    94  
    7 Karen Parker             BL                      75:04    93  
    8 Chris Naylor             WCOC                    75:28    92  
    9 Derek Ratcliffe          LOC                     78:17    91  
   10 Heather Gardner          EBOR                    78:36      
   11 Julian Lailey            SROC                    79:31      
   12 Carl Edmonds             BARRO                   80:51    90  
   13 Andrew Bradley           WCOC                    85:35    89  
   14 Scott Collier            KERNO                   86:50      
   15 Ian Selby                SROC                    89:23      
   16 Graham Watson            WCOC                    91:47    88  
   17 Bob Dredge               WRE                     92:31      
   18 Raymond Wren             BL                      94:32    87  
   19 Ray Johnstone            WCOC                   101:29    86  
   20 Rob Browne               LOC                    108:24    85  

      Ed Nicholas              ARUS                       mp      
      Stuart Parker            WAROC                      mp      
      Richard Wilson           LOC                        mp