2005-2007 Galoppen Scorings

[Lakes-O Front Page]                

The 2007 series of events will include about 12 colour coded events. Scores are awarded as follows:- 99 to the winner, 98 to second, 97 to third etc. Only members of Cumbrian 'O' clubs will count in the scoring. Your best five scores will total to give your 2007 Galoppen Score (maximum is 495).

In the case of a tie, then the remaining scores will be used to determine your overall position, with the higher sixth score winning. If the competitors' scores remain tied, then the seventh scores will be used.... etc.

The scores for each event will be added to the Galoppen spreadsheet about a week after each event. The job of Galoppen Statistician is being taken over by Pat McIver (LOC). Many thanks to him for agreeing to take on the task. 

If you find a mistake in the listings please e-mail Pat McIver with details of the correction.

The Galoppen scorings include the events: Askham Fell, Ulpha Park, Silver How, Bigland, Simpson Ground, Dalegarth, Eycott Hill, Threlkeld, Leaps Beck, Faulds Brow, Helsington Barrows, Tarn Hows, Latrigg

Choose your course colour:        Yellow   Orange   Lt.Green   Green   Blue   Brown    OTHERS

2007 Scorings and Overall Totals

Brown
Sum of Best 5          Club  Sum of Best 5     Club  Sum of Best 5       Club  Sum of Best 5     Club
name                   WCOC  name              WAROC name                LOC   name              BL
Michael Billinghurst   491   Martin Bagness    494   Michael McIver      485   Andy Lewsley      473
Alan Irving            478   Brendan Bolland   491   Iain Smith-Ward     477   Jonathan Brown    473
John Taylor            466   Andy Hyslop       385   Thomas Burrow Jnr   470   Raymond Wren      436
Andrew Bradley         462   Keith Jones       178   Nick Howlett        464   David Mainwaring  432
Martin Skinner         458   Ian Stephenson    171   Pat Mciver          459   Paul Johnson      250
Grand Total            2355  Grand Total       1719  Grand Total         2355  Grand Total       2064
Blue
Sum of Best 5          Club  Sum of Best 5     Club  Sum of Best 5       Club  Sum of Best 5     ClubSum of Best 5     Club
name                   WCOC  name              WAROC name                LOC   name              BL  name              BARRO
Richard Warner         489   Malcolm Campbell  460   Richard Tiley       484   Stella Lewsley    443 Simon Austin      429
Michael Pearson        489   Liz Campbell      455   Derek Allison       482   Jenny Wren        388 Liam Carswell     376
Chris Emerson          486   Stuart Parker     452   Michael Bragg       462   Andrew Suddaby    384 Mick Waplington   230
Howard Leslie          475   Julia Laverack    436   Steve Kruger        431   Gary Newman       378 Grand Total       1035
Roger Thomas           466   Ian Ramsay        362   Steven Bragg        428   Robin Thomas      354
Grand Total            2405  Grand Total       2165  Grand Total         2287  Grand Total       1947
Green
Sum of Best 5          Club  Sum of Best 5     Club  Sum of Best 5       Club  Sum of Best 5     Club
name                   WCOC  name              WAROC name                LOC   name              BL
Graham Hemingway       485   David Binks       443   Philip Metcalfe     481   Robin Stansfield  437
Charlotte Watson       469   Andrew Whitehead  436   Michael Hobson      480   Richard Evans     420
Penny Bibby            464   Grand Total       879   Dave Neild          477   Richard Moss      417
Ged Hagan              444                           Graham Farley       476   Dick Whitworth    417
Kim Leslie             430                           Alison Fryer        475   Louise Wilson     373
Grand Total            2292                          Grand Total         2389  Grand Total       2064
Light Green
Sum of Best 5          Club  Sum of Best 5     Club  Sum of Best 5       Club  Sum of Best 5     ClubSum of Best 5     Club
name                   WCOC  name              WAROC name                LOC   name              BL  name              BARRO
Ben Emerson            491   Jane Binks        463   Nathan Metcalfe     492   Barbara Plant     431 Carl Edmonds      490
Rosie Watson           486   Rachel Osborn     420   Martin Mciver       492   Judy Suddaby      410 Jonathon Austin   474
Louise Hagan           459   Ruth Halsey       168   Jack Filmore        483   Oban Lewsley      322 Michael Austin    444
Natalie Burns          449   Jo Stanley        95    Ann Metcalfe        467   Michael Winn      250 Max Waplington    324
Gavin Moore            446   Patricia Howell   83    Jack Perry          461   Susan Hammond     182 Alex Earley       247
Grand Total            2331  Grand Total       1229  Grand Total         2395  Grand Total       1595Grand Total       1979
Orange
Sum of Best 5          Club                          Sum of Best 5       Club  Sum of Best 5     ClubSum of Best 5     Club
name                   WCOC                          name                LOC   name              BL  name              BARRO
John Cowper            495                           Andrew Benson       477   Angus Walsh       96  Matthew Penellum  386
Brian Wilson           483                           Rebecca Ripley      458   Jamie Suddaby     93  Laura Jones       193
Oliver Burns           481                           Collette McKenny    452   Tom Suddaby       91  Jonathan Austin   191
Katrina Hemingway      479                           Lydia Howard        447   Grand Total       280 Ella Hewson       188
Gwen Rea               478                           Ruth Sadler         438                         Cerys Jones       183
Grand Total            2416                          Grand Total         2272                        Grand Total       1141
Yellow
Sum of Best 5          Club  Sum of Best 5     Club  Sum of Best 5       Club  Sum of Best 5     ClubSum of Best 5     Club
name                   WCOC  name              WAROC name                LOC   name              BL  name              BARRO
Sam Cockbain           495   Anna Clough       405   Matthew Edge        476   Emily Brown       265 Jack Strickland   231
Richard Wilson         486   Peter Clough      402   Stewart Allison     441   Suzanne Morley    240 Sarah Jones       181
Alice Rea              478   Grand Total       807   Kirsten Bell        416   Elizabeth Morley  238 Sean Penellum     171
Heather Wornham        475                           William Rigg        291   Jamie Suddaby     231 Amy Pryer         169
Leonie Power           467                           Jenny Rhodes        288   Tom Suddaby       224 Elliott Hewson    99
Grand Total            2401                          Grand Total         1912  Grand Total       1198Grand Total       851
Total                  14200                   6799                      13610                   9148                  5006

 


2006 Scorings and Overall Totals
Final Scorings:         Yellow    Orange    Lt.Green    Green    Blue    Brown   
Brown
Sum of Best 5            Club  Sum of Best 5          Club  Sum of Best 5      Club  Sum of Best 5         Club
name                     WCOC  name                  WAROC  name               LOC   name                   BL
Michael Noblett          488   Andy Hyslop            488   Iain Smith-Ward    474   Jonathan Brown        478
John Noblett             488   Martin Bagness         296   Matthew Rooke      469   Andy Lewsley          464
Alan Irving              463   Jim Evans              172   Martin Smith       453   Raymond Wren          407
Michael Billinghurst     487   Malcolm Campbell        91   Patrick Mciver     451   John Williams         176
Andrew Bradley           458   Brendan Bolland         94   Dorothy Pelly      427   David Mainwaring       87
Grand Total              2384  Grand Total            1141  Grand Total        2274  Grand Total           1612
Blue
Sum of Best 5            Club  Sum of Best 5          Club  Sum of Best 5      Club  Sum of Best 5         Club  Sum of Best 5       Club
name                     WCOC  name                  WAROC  name               LOC   name                   BL   name               BARRO
Howard Leslie            473   Liz Campbell           482   Richard Tiley      481   Philip Nichols        383   Liam Carswell       354
Richard Warner           488   Susan Clough           343   Selwyn Wright      403   David Mainwaring      460   Simon Austin        169
Bobby Hagan              484   Ian Stephenson         343   Stephen Edge       375   Paul Johnson          348   Mick Waplington      88
Roger Jackson            467   Brian Clough           352   Graham Lawson      346   Christopher Lates     383   Grand Total         611
David Downes             452   Shane Lynch            197   John Nash          437   Steve Farthing        366
Grand Total              2364  Grand Total            1717  Grand Total        2042  Grand Total           1940
Green
Sum of Best 5            Club  Sum of Best 5          Club  Sum of Best 5      Club  Sum of Best 5         Club  Sum of Best 5       Club
name                     WCOC  name                  WAROC  name               LOC   name                   BL   name               BARRO
Roger Thomas             487   Julia Laverack         482   Sid Smith          433   Robin Stansfield      472   Simon Austin        448
Fran McDonald            454   Keith Jones            377   Richard Day        393   Richard Moss          415   Stuart Arnold       212
Penny Bibby              453   Ruth Halsey            269   Dave Hewitt        426   Jaqui Higgs           438   Mick Waplington      88
Kim Leslie               426   Ian Ramsay             194   John Pullin        418   Louise Wilson         359   Caroline Arnold      69
Graham Watson            479   David Binks            281   Gill Browne        418   Dick Whitworth        372   Grand Total         817
Grand Total              2299  Grand Total            1603  Grand Total        2088  Grand Total           2056
Light Green
Sum of Best 5            Club  Sum of Best 5          Club  Sum of Best 5      Club  Sum of Best 5         Club  Sum of Best 5       Club
name                     WCOC  name                  WAROC  name               LOC   name                   BL   name               BARRO
Graham Hemingway         495   Sally Capewell         398   Rebecca McKenny    368   Dick Whitworth        259   Cameron Arnold      265
Lewis Taylor             489   Pat Hyslop             185   Jemma Bell         437   Barbara Plant         162   Ben Deeming          88
Charlotte Watson         489   Jane Binks             350   Martin McIver      473   Helen Lates           245   Alex Early           86
Jessica Bibby            483   Ruth Halsey            163   Lorna Stewart      388   Michael Winn          247   Michael Austin       80
Alastair Pollitt         476   K Evans                 96   Ann Metcalfe       421   David Edwards         172   Alanya Rigg          78
Grand Total              2432  Grand Total            1192  Grand Total        2087  Grand Total           1085  Grand Total         597
Orange
Sum of Best 5            Club  Sum of Best 5          Club  Sum of Best 5      Club  Sum of Best 5         Club  Sum of Best 5       Club
name                     WCOC  name                  WAROC  name               LOC   name                   BL   name               BARRO
Nathan Telford           494   Rachael Osborn          95   Nathan Metcalfe    487   Oban Lewsley          455   Jonathon Austin     479
Rosie Watson             489   Sally Capewell          93   Jack Perry         376   Joseph Hiscoke        183   Michael Austin      468
Lauren Weir              283   R Metcalfe-Gibson       93   Amelia Elliott     453   Elizabeth Morley       84   Carl Edmonds        485
Gwen Rea                 366   Grand Total            281   Daisy Lawn-Tee     350   Catherine Kenyon       95   Pat Manderson        98
Louise Hagan             280                                Kim Little         276   Grand Total           817   Danie McCarthy       94
Grand Total              1912                               Grand Total        1942                              Grand Total         1624
Yellow
Sum of Best 5            Club  Sum of Best 5          Club  Sum of Best 5      Club  Sum of Best 5         Club  Sum of Best 5       Club
name                     WCOC  name                  WAROC  name               LOC   name                   BL   name               BARRO
Katrina Hemmingway       465   Anna Clough            216   Mark Wilkinson     291   James Newman          492   Aylish Arnold       190
Alice Rea                465   Jessica Stephenson      94   Matt Edge          466   Suzanne Morley        421   Jonathon Austin     188
John Cowper              490   Peter Clough           145   Katie Wright       377   Christopher Brown     389   Matthew Penellum    384
Hannah Bradley           461   Grand Total            455   Jenny Rhodes       280   Tom Flynn             357   Katherine Seton      94
Heather Wornham          453                                Ruth Sadler        415   Elizabeth Morley      328   James Taylor         87
Grand Total              2334                               Grand Total        1829  Grand Total           1987  Grand Total         943
Final           WCOC      WAROC       LOC       BL     BarrO
Totals         13725      6389       12262      9497    4592        

 

2005 Scorings and Overall Totals   

2005 SCORES for:       Yellow    Orange     LtGreen    Green     Blue    Brown

Brown
Club                      WCOC  Club                  LOC  Club                    BL   Club                    WAROC
name                     Total  name                 Total name                   Total name                    Total
Michael Billinghurst      493   Iain Smith-Ward       485  Jonathan Brown          471  Andy Hyslop              487
John Noblett              484   Martin Smith          473  Andy Lewsley            456  Stuart Parker            470
Andrew Bradley            471   Nick Howlett          467  Raymond Wren            429  Shane Lynch              292
John Slater               459   Pat McIver            463  John Williams           263  Brendan Bolland           98
Alan Irving               457   Matthew Rooke         459  Clyde Mitchell          248  Jim Evans                 84
Grand Total               2364  Grand Total          2347  Grand Total            1867  Grand Total              1431
Blue
Club                      WCOC  Club                  LOC  Club                    BL   Club                    WAROC
name                     Total  name                 Total name                   Total name                    Total
Michael Noblett           494   Chris Rhodes          472  Stella Lewsley          474  Ian Stephenson           358
Michael Pearson           488   Simon Filmore         458  Christopher Lates       425  Liz Campbell             185
Howard Leslie             482   John Nash             429  Jenny Wren              408  Malcolm Campbell         183
Margaret Mackenzie        470   Stephen Edge          406  Debbie Thompson         342  Ian Ramsay               177
Roger Jackson             458   Tim Field             374  Philip Nichols          304  Derek Allison             94
Grand Total               2392  Grand Total          2139  Grand Total            1953  Grand Total              997
Green
Club                      WCOC  Club                  LOC  Club                    BL   Club                    WAROC
name                     Total  name                 Total name                   Total name                    Total
John Calvert              445   Dave Neild            469  Robin Stansfield        477  David Binks              490
Bobby Hagan               437   Sid Smith             458  Andrew Suddaby          457  Julia Laverack           469
Fran McDonald             425   Alan Fishwick         452  Louise Wilson           401  Keith Jones              373
Annette Milburn           419   Gill Browne           452  Judy Suddaby            365  Ruth Halsey              224
Ged Hagan                 415   John Pullin           451  Angela Whitworth        336  Jim Evans                 94
Grand Total               2141  Grand Total          2282  Grand Total            2036  Grand Total              1650
Light Green
Club                      WCOC  Club                  LOC  Club                    BL   Club                    WAROC
name                     Total  name                 Total name                   Total name                    Total
Chris Brand Barker        488   Graham Farley         475  Barbara Plant           408  Jane Binks               471
Graham Hemingway          470   Philip Metcalfe       467  Viv Fowler              349  Rachel Osborn             99
Joyce Hemingway           468   Karen Farley          461  Gerald Wilson           278  Evelyn Morgan             93
Natalie Burns             464   Charles Flanagan      382  Oban Lewsley            260  
Christopher Hemingway     461   Helen Neild           344  Helen Lates             242
Grand Total               2351  Grand Total          2129  Grand Total            1537  Grand Total              663
Orange
Club                      WCOC  Club                  LOC  Club                    BL   Club                   (blank)
name                     Total  name                 Total name                   Total name                    Total
Charlotte Watson          485   Cameron Arnold        489  Oban Lewsley            289  (blank)
Nathan Telford            479   Michael Austin        378  Caroline Williams       95   Grand Total
Lousie Hagan              471   Martin McIver         293  
Lauren Weir               460   Ben Deeming           198
Douglas Tickner           377   Jack Wright           195
Grand Total               2272  Grand Total          1553  Grand Total             384
Yellow
Club                      WCOC  Club                  LOC  Club                    BL   Club                    WAROC
name                     Total  name                 Total name                   Total name                    Total
Hannah Bradley            468   Nathan Metcalfe       495  James Newman            490  James Allison            376
Katrina Hemmingway        446   Michael Rhodes        489  Christopher Brown       475  Anna Clough              169
Rosie Watson              371   Jennifer Rhodes       488  Emily Brown             470  Jessica Stephenson        90
Esther Moore              274   Aylish Arnold         465  Elizabeth Morley        244  
Daniel Shepherd           185   Matt Edge             448  Alastair Thomas         163
Grand Total               1744  Grand Total          2385  Grand Total            1842  Grand Total              635
Final
scores        WCOC           LOC           BL          WAROC
total        13264         12835         9619           5376

   Congratulations to the 2005 Winners:
   YELLOW Course    Jennifer Rhodes   Nathan Metcalfe
   ORANGE Course    Charlotte Watson   Cameron Arnold
   LtGREEN Course    Jane Binks   Chris Brand-Barker
   GREEN Course      Julia Laverack   Dave Binks
   BLUE Course     Stella Lewsley   Michael Noblett
   BROWN Course   Dorothy Pelly   Michael Billinghurst
   And to West Cumberland OC, retaining the Borrowdale Compass Trophy

 

   Congratulations to the 2004 Winners:
   YELLOW Course    Martin McIver   Emily Brown
   ORANGE Course    Oban Lewsley   Graham Hemingway
   LtGREEN Course    Alison Fryer   Bobby Hagan
   GREEN Course      Michael Noblett   Fran McDonald
   BLUE Course     Andy Lewsley   Stella Lewsley
   BROWN Course   Michael Billinghurst   Dorothy Pelly
   And to West Cumberland OC, retaining the Borrowdale Compass Trophy.