Cumbria Schools OA

[Lakes-O Front Page]       [CSOA Home Page]

 

The 2018 Championships (Secondary & Primary Schools) were hosted by West Cumberland Orienteering Club, and held on Low Rigg near Threlkeld.

The competition for the Secondary Overall Team winner was adjudged a draw between Ulverston Victoria and Cockermouth, each with four wins and three second placings. Congratulations to them

The top Primary School was Hayton.

Green B13

4.3km 170m

Pos Name School Age Class Time
1st Harry Scott UVHS   32:28
2nd Louis Morris Newton Rigg   41:48
3rd Ben Breeze Keswick B13 41:51
4th Joseph Goodwin Cockermouth B13 41:53

Green G13

4.3km 170m

Pos Name School Age Class Time

LgtGreen B11

3.2km 105m

Pos Name School Age Class Time
1st David Rodger Cockermouth   30:45
2nd Daniel Lister UVHS   31:20

LgtGreen B12

3.2km 105m

Pos Name School Age Class Time
1st Philip Shrimpton UVHS   21:49
2nd Francis Smith-Ward UVHS   28:18

LgtGreen G11

3.2km 105m

Pos Name School Age Class Time
1st Lily Regan Cockermouth   30:12
2nd Jess Ensoll UVHS   32:37
3rd Rosie Spencer Cockermouth   34:46
4th Harriet Wood UVHS   56:33

LgtGreen G12

3.2km 105m

Pos Name School Age Class Time

Orange B10

2.2km 75m

Pos Name School Age Class Time
1st Joe Sunley Cockermouth   11:26
2nd Joe Hudd Cockermouth B10 11:59
3rd Harry O'Donovan UVHS   14:12
4th Jonty Goodwin Cockermouth B10 15:56
5th Matthew Haddow UVHS   17:18
6th Henry Teasdale QEGS   19:46

Orange B9

2.2km 75m

Pos Name School Age Class Time
1st Charlie Rennie Keswick B9 12:49
2nd Oliver Heron-Southward Cockermouth   13:50
3rd Herbie Ashworth Cockermouth   16:14

Orange G10

2.2km 75m

Pos Name School Age Class Time
1st Ellie Simmonds UVHS   14:32
2nd Merryn Stangroom UVHS   15:45
3rd Caitlin Irving Keswick G10 16:46
4th Lucy Gibson UVHS   17:05
5th Aurora Park UVHS   19:53
6th Alice Wood UVHS   20:03
7th Carys Thomas Cockermouth   20:27
8th Sophie Evans UVHS   25:18

Orange G9

2.2km 75m

Pos Name School Age Class Time
1st Claire Rodger Cockermouth   21:36
2nd Laura Hazlehurst QEGS   22:01
3rd Adelaide Dodson UVHS   31:44
4th Bethan Tonkin UVHS   38:43
5th Sarah Johnston UVHS   40:08

White B5

1.5km 40m

Pos Name School Age Class Time
1st Corrie Mayhew Hayton   17:03
2nd Owen Alban Hayton   18:51
m9 Oliver Medling Hayton   13:04
m6 Noah Wadsworth Milnthorpe   13:42
m9 Kane Batey Hayton   14:23

White B6

1.5km 40m

Pos Name School Age Class Time
1st Frankie Arundale Milnthorpe   9:36
2nd Archie Lamb Hayton   13:27
m6 Matthew Moses Milnthorpe   8:52
w3 w10 Oliver Harmer Milnthorpe   16:19
m3 Jack Robinson Hayton   23:51

White G5

1.5km 40m

Pos Name School Age Class Time
1st Emily Edmundson Milnthorpe   12:19
2nd Charlotte Bell Hayton   12:39
3rd Charlotte Smalley Hayton   16:53
4th Carys McDonough Hayton   20:12
5th Holly Reece Milnthorpe   26:25
w3 m6 Gracie Buchanan Milnthorpe   12:57
w3 Lucie Robinson Hayton   15:38

White G6

1.5km 40m

Pos Name School Age Class Time
1st Martha Alban Hayton   28:34
w3 Ella Horn Hayton   20:53

Yellow B7

2.0km 65m

Pos Name School Age Class Time
1st Ruben Razzetti Keswick   13:26
2nd Hugo Lofgren Cockermouth   17:35
3rd Nathan Tizard UVHS   18:26
4th Sam Firby Cockermouth   18:46
5th Sam Charlesworth UVHS   20:59
6th Jake Foy Cockermouth   21:31
7th Noah Seath UVHS   22:53
8th Jacob Etchells UVHS   23:35
9th Marcus Chappell QEGS   23:58
10th Freddie Bundock Cockermouth   25:54
w6 Luke Simmonds UVHS   14:34
w6 w8 Ewan Octauchterlonie QEGS   15:11

Yellow B8

2.0km 65m

Pos Name School Age Class Time
1st Finn Mayhew QEGS   11:56
2nd Wilf Teasdale QEGS   13:08
3rd Dylan Kenny UVHS   13:20
4th Peter Scott UVHS   13:23
5th Jacob Wiles UVHS   15:50
6th Tom Nicholson UVHS   16:26
7th Ben Ensoll UVHS   17:37
8th Tom Rawle QEGS   18:14
9th Oliver Potts UVHS   20:27

Yellow G7

2.0km 65m

Pos Name School Age Class Time
1st Emily Heron-Southward Cockermouth   14:45
2nd Jessica Bailey UVHS   17:09
3rd Amelia Thompson UVHS   17:40
4th Katia Smith Cockermouth   17:49
5th Alice Kemp Cockermouth   17:54
6th Tilly Alger UVHS   18:58
7th Caitlyn Denyer QEGS   19:45
8th Holly Chamberlain Cockermouth   22:33
9th Laura Brown Cockermouth   23:34
10th Anne Mellor Cockermouth   27:28
11th Georgina James-Harris Cockermouth   27:39
w6 w8 Grace Monkhouse QEGS   14:35
w2 Daisy Rennie Keswick G7 16:08
w6 w8 Harper Short QEGS   17:40
m6 Abi White QEGS   22:19

Yellow G8

2.0km 65m

Pos Name School Age Class Time
1st Emily Turner UVHS   13:54
2nd Laura Brown UVHS   14:08
3rd Rebecca O'Donovan UVHS   14:31
4th Issy Sunley Cockermouth   14:36
5th Gillian Wells UVHS   15:05
6th Emma Crawford Cockermouth   15:50
7th Ella Wood UVHS   21:02
8th Verity Cooper UVHS   22:51