Cumbria Schools OA

[Lakes-O Front Page]       [CSOA Home Page]

Many thanks to Lakeland Orienteering Club and all the helpers for staging the Chamionships this year. Great Topwer Wood proved to be tough with strong summer growth making visibility limited.

The simple results are shown below. The overall team results are....
Primary competition:
1.   Broughton   9pts
2.   Skelton       12pts
3.   Eaglesfield Paddle    17 pts
4.   St Marys     23pts

Secondary competition:
1.   UVHS          8pts
2.   Cockermouth      12pts

G5

1.770km

Pos Name School Age Class Time
1st Isabelle White Eaglesfield Paddle G5 15:18
2nd Philippa Bell Cartmel G5 20:02
3rd Isabella Robinson Skelton G5 20:39
4th Ellie Giles Broughton G5 21:20
5th Ellie Simmonds Penny Bridge G4 21:31
6th Madeline White Eaglesfield Paddle G5 23:26
7th Rosie Spencer All Saints Cockermouth 26:19
8th Helen Lecky-Thompson Broughton G5 27:11
9th Alice Cardwell Skelton G5 29:09
10th Imogen Rolfe Skelton G5 50:47
mp Rachel Grierson Skelton G5 23:50

B5

1.770km

Pos Name School Age Class Time
1st Milo Williamson Pennington 16:18
2nd Andrew Bell Cartmel 17:10
3rd Connor O'Hara Dean Barwick 20:08
4th Dan Lister Broughton B5 20:36
5th Joel Smeaton Skelton B5 27:17
6th Henry Teasdale Eaglesfield Paddle B5 28:07
7th Cameron McKendry St Marys B5 29:40
8th Henry Sandelands Eaglesfield Paddle B5 71:00
mp Gregor Miller Broughton B5 21:00
mp Ben Albion Broughton B5 40:07

G6

1.770km

Pos Name School Age Class Time
1st Leah Albion Broughton G6 14:59
2nd Katie Farley Skelton G6 15:16
3rd Eilidh Miller Broughton G6 16:59
4th Megan Bartlett St Marys G6 17:54
5th Lucy Giles Broughton G6 18:11
6th Emma Forlizzi St Marys G6 22:57
7th Lauren Cooley Eaglesfield Paddle G6 28:07
8th Molly Clark Eaglesfield Paddle G6 32:39

B6

1.770km

Pos Name School Age Class Time
1st Robert Albion Broughton B6 17:04
2nd Nathan Fidler Skelton B6 17:12
3rd Francis Smith-Ward St Mary's 18:12
4th Jack Watson Eaglesfield Paddle B6 18:14
5th Tommy Blackburn Skelton B6 25:05
6th Sam Wager St Marys B6 25:09
7th Felix Freudmann Cartmel 26:40
8th Harry Guise Ennerdale & Kinniside B6 34:54

G7

2.000km

Pos Name School Age Class Time
1st Fiona Newby UVHS G7 18:00
2nd Katrina McMeekin UVHS G7 22:43
3rd Anna Lister UVHS G7 22:46
4th Megan Benn Cockermouth G7 22:59
5th Lucy Pye Cockermouth G7 24:14
mp Megan Ford Cockermouth G7 15:49
mp Katy Livesey Cockermouth G7 25:35

B7

2.000km

Pos Name School Age Class Time
1st Harry Scott UVHS B7 12:53
2nd Daniel Spencer Cockermouth B7 13:42
3rd Stewart Allison UVHS B7 14:19
4th Alastair Thomas Cockermouth B7 14:43
5th Thomas Edmonds St Bernard's B7 15:14
6th Sam Wicks UVHS B7 15:47
7th Sam Yates UVHS B7 16:50
8th Ryan Smith UVHS B7 18:50
9th Jack Caine UVHS B7 21:17
10th Harry Dearden UVHS B7 23:25
11th Alexander O'Donovan UVHS B7 25:26
12th Thomas McKenna UVHS B7 29:25
13th Joe Goodwin Cockermouth B7 31:09
14th Ben Parkinson UVHS B7 33:42
15th Sebastian White Cockermouth B7 36:49
mp Matthew South Cockermouth B7 31:16
mp Lewis Osten UVHS B7 33:24
mp Luke Barratt UVHS B7 55:56

G8

2.270km

Pos Name School Age Class Time
1st Emily Brown Queen Eliz Pen G8 27:27
2nd Daisy Fletcher-Cooney UVHS G8 41:55
3rd Mary Barron UVHS G8 44:36
4th Bethan Cross UVHS G8 51:13

B8

2.270km

Pos Name School Age Class Time
1st George Hudson-Chang UVHS B8 29:19
2nd Callum Mitchell UVHS B8 44:53
3rd Charlie Butterworth UVHS B8 50:52
4th Matthew Taplin UVHS B8 59:23

G9

2.270km

Pos Name School Age Class Time
1st Kate Skinner Cockermouth G9 30:11
2nd Jenn Bradley Cockermouth G9 30:25
3rd Anna Scott Maxwell UVHS G9 38:13
4th Florrie Dobson UVHS G9 38:37
mp Alicia Constable Cockermouth G9 79:14

B9

2.270km

Pos Name School Age Class Time
1st Noah Howlett QE Kirkby Lons B9 20:56
2nd Matthew Whitby Cockermouth B9 25:42
3rd Matthew Blackley Cockermouth B9 26:02
4th Dan Miller UVHS B9 30:33
5th Thomas Hutton Cockermouth B9 31:30
6th Ben Cooper UVHS B9 34:42

G10

3.240km

Pos Name School Age Class Time
1st Lois Jefferson UVHS G10 42:24
2nd Kirsten Bell UVHS G10 66:24

B10

3.240km

Pos Name School Age Class Time
1st Adam Bartlett UVHS B10 27:54
2nd James Allison UVHS B10 46:18
3rd Christopher Brown Queen Eliz Pen B10 60:10
4th Alex Chaudhri Cockermouth B10 61:50

G11

3.240km

Pos Name School Age Class Time
1st Katrina Hemingway Cockermouth G11 39:01
2nd Katie Wright UVHS G11 44:27
3rd Heather Wornham Cockermouth G11 47:38

B11

3.240km

Pos Name School Age Class Time
1st Angus Dobson UVHS B11 38:50
2nd Ben Hewson UVHS B11 62:11

G1213

4.090km

Pos Name School Age Class Time
1st Hannah Bradley Cockermouth G12 65:33
2nd Amelia Elliott UVHS G13 91:33

B1213

4.090km

Pos Name School Age Class Time
1st Matthew Penellum Chetwynde B12 43:49
2nd Malachy Buck UVHS B12 49:47
3rd Sam Jefferson UVHS B12 57:54