Cumbria Schools OA

[Lakes-O Front Page]       [CSOA Home Page]

A rather wet day threatened, but in the end it was mild and dry throughout the event. Some very impressive times. Congratulations to all the runners. Many thanks to everyone for turning up, and in particular to the adult helpers from BorderLiners who looked after the event for us all. Splits are available, along with SplitsBrowser to analyse your run.

In the Primary Team competition with the best four placings counting for the team, the results are...
1.  Eaglesfield Paddle   10 points
2.  Skelton     14 points
3=  Ennerdale    18 points
3=  Pennington    18 points

In the Secondary Team competition it was a clean sweep for UVHS, but Cockermouth chasing hard, with seven scores counting
1.  Ulverston Victoria    7 points
2.  Cockermouth          13 points

Y5B  (7)       1.3 km  25 m   11 C         

    1 Jamie Prier              Hawkshead & Esthwaite           7:16      
    2 Lucca Ross               Hawkshead & Esthwaite           7:51      
    3 Tim Outhwaite            Ennerdale & Kinniside           9:16      
    4 Tommy Blackburn          Skelton                         9:23      
    5 Nathan Fidler            Skelton                        10:00      
    6 Danny Roper              Skelton                        49:09      

      Harry Guise              Ennerdale & Kinniside             mp      



Y5G  (8)       1.3 km  25 m   11 C         

    1 Cara Lakin               Hawkshead & Esthwaite           8:47      
    2 Katie Farley             Skelton                         9:59      
    3 Phoebe Wright            Skelton                        10:54      
    4 Sarah Hobbs              Ennerdale & Kinniside          12:30      
    5 Isabelle White           Eaglesfield Paddle             13:26      
    6 Eve Dennison             Broughton                      14:41      
    7 Morgan Hardisty          Lamplugh                       18:30      
    8 Jessica Smith            Ennerdale & Kinniside          49:16      



Y6B  (9)       2.3 km  30 m   11 C         

    1 Sebastian White          Eaglesfield Paddle             18:27      
    2 Ryan Smith               Pennington                     21:00      
    3 Harry Dearden            Pennington                     22:34      
    4 Sam Wicks                Pennington                     24:47      
    5 Jack Cardwell            Skelton                        33:22      
    6 Joe Goodwin              Eaglesfield Paddle             35:37      
    7 Matthew Shepherd         Eaglesfield Paddle             39:26      

      Jack Caine               Pennington                        mp      
      Harry Scott              Pennington                        mp      



Y6G  (11)      2.3 km  30 m   11 C         

    1 Lucy Pye                 Eaglesfield Paddle             20:16      
    2 Ruth Jennings            Lamplugh                       20:42      
    3 Katy Livesey             Eaglesfield Paddle             22:35      
    4 Helen Moffatt            Stanwix                        27:28      
    5 Gemma Styles             Ennerdale & Kinniside          28:13      
    6 Elsa Whelan              Ennerdale & Kinniside          29:13      
    7 Rebecca Maxwell          Ennerdale & Kinniside          29:34      
    8 Kirsty Walker            Eaglesfield Paddle             31:35      
    9 Eden Stoller             Pennington                     32:31      
   10 Alannah Hambley          Eaglesfield Paddle             46:14      

      Anna Lister              Broughton                         mp      



Y7B  (9)       2.6 km  45 m   14 C         

    1 Matthew Proctor          Cockermouth                    22:36      
    2 Charlie Butterworth      UVHS                           24:48      
    3 Harry Tyrrell            Cockermouth                    26:19      
    4 Joseph Collins           QEGS                           27:21      
    5 George Hudson-Chang      UVHS                           28:36      
    6 Chris Telford            Cockermouth                    30:59      
    7 Tom Prier                Lakes School                   35:43      
    8 Matthew Taplin           UVHS                           40:20      

      Louis Ross               Lakes School                      mp      



Y7G  (10)      2.6 km  45 m   14 C         

    1 Emily Brown              QEGS                           21:46      
    2 Phoebe Burch             UVHS                           24:17      
    3 Hannah Pryer             St Bernards                    27:01      
    4 Mary Barron              UVHS                           27:25      
    5 Catherine Steur          UVHS                           30:40      
    6 Daisy Fletcher-Cooney    UVHS                           34:03      
    7 Kate Gillies             UVHS                           60:03      
    8 Katie Dixon              UVHS                           63:02      

      Bethan Cross             UVHS                              mp      
      Grace Pugh               UVHS                              mp      



Y8B  (13)      2.5 km  55 m   10 C         

    1 Noah Howlett             QE Lonsdale                    16:53      
    2 James Martin             QEGS                           19:31      
    3 Solomon White            Cockermouth                    20:32      
    4 Andrew Brockbank         UVHS                           20:53      
    5 Thomas Hutton            Cockermouth                    22:16      
    6 James Perry              UVHS                           23:06      
    7 Philip Jennings          Keswick                        24:52      
    8 Joseph Horne             Keswick                        28:07      
    9 Ben Nicholl              UVHS                           28:11      
   10 Matthew Blackley         Cockermouth                    29:02      
   11 Ben Cooper               UVHS                           32:01      

      Ewan Clementson          QEGS                              mp      
      Henry Scholefield        QEGS                              mp      



Y8G  (6)       2.5 km  55 m   10 C         

    1 Kate Skinner             Cockermouth                    22:07      
    2 Katie Lowles             Cockermouth                    24:30      
    3 Jenn Bradley             Cockermouth                    26:19      
    4 Florrie Dobson           UVHS                           32:23      
    5 Anna Scott-Maxwell       UVHS                           53:49      
    6 Alicia Constable         Cockermouth                    57:05      



Y9B  (7)       3.7 km  70 m   14 C         

    1 Adam Bartlett            UVHS                           30:36      
    2 James Newman             QEGS                           40:29      
    3 Christopher Brown        QEGS                           43:33      
    4 Finn Donovan             Keswick                        45:54      
    5 Alex Chaudhri            Cockermouth                    47:38      
    6 Joshua Selby             Keswick                        80:44      

      Aaron Powell             UVHS                              mp      



Y9G  (2)       3.7 km  70 m   14 C         

    1 Lois Jefferson           UVHS                           34:31      
    2 Kirsten Bell             UVHS                           42:14      



Y10B  (8)      3.7 km  70 m   14 C         

    1 William Rigg             UVHS                           24:57      
    2 Angus Dobson             UVHS                           29:01      
    3 Patrick Rigg             UVHS                           29:37      
    4 Ben Hewson               UVHS                           37:08      
    5 Jonathon Crabbe          UVHS                           37:26      
    6 Tom Spencer              UVHS                           43:02      
    7 Callum Pearson           Cockermouth                    44:54      

      Fraser Warren            QEGS                              mp      



Y10G  (9)      3.7 km  70 m   14 C         

    1 Sarah Jones              St Bernards                    27:28      
    2 Katrina Hemingway        Cockermouth                    33:21      
    3 Heather Wornham          Cockermouth                    38:14      
    4 Katie Wright             UVHS                           39:45      
    5 Katie Mitchell           UVHS                           40:30      
    6 Chloe Bell               UVHS                           71:02      
    7 Ellen Regan              QEGS                           71:19      
    8 Amy Pryer                St Bernards                    76:56      

      Eleanor Holme            QEGS                              mp      



Y11B  (4)      4.0 km  75 m   14 C         

    1 Malachy Buck             UVHS                           50:52      
    2 Sam Jefferson            UVHS                           51:17      
    3 Adam Perry               UVHS                           66:28      
    4 Sam Ainsworth            Cockermouth                    70:30      



Y11G  (2)      4.0 km  75 m   14 C         

    1 Hannah Bradley           Cockermouth                    47:16      
    2 Collette McKenny         UVHS                           68:27      



Y12B  (2)      4.0 km  75 m   14 C         

    1 Max O'Hara               UVHS                           45:26      
    2 Jack Perry               UVHS                           47:59      



Y12G  (2)      4.0 km  75 m   14 C         

    1 Amelia Elliott           UVHS                           67:39      
    2 Daisy Ford               UVHS                           77:14      



Y13G  (1)      4.0 km  75 m   14 C         

    1 Jessica Myers            UVHS                           64:12