School Olympics - Orienteering
Hackthorpe New Wood
Thursday, 1st July 2010.

[Lakes-O Front Page]  

Hackthorpe New Wood proved to be an excellent venue for the orienteering.
Thanks to all the competitors for taking part in the event. Some very impressive running from many of you.
The Qualifier Races produced some close racing, setting up the start list for the finals.
Thanks to all the helpers for their efforts at the event.... it doesn't work without a lot of help!!
The simple results are listed below, with the Splits and the SplitsBrowser also available.

The overall scores for the competition are shown below; with the totals being the sum of the places achieved by the
various runners in the A Final. Congratulations to Carlisle on a fine win.

Carlisle  74,  South Lakes  100,  Allerdale  106,  Barrow  114,  Eden  121,  Copeland  151.

Qual Girls  (3 1.1 km   8 C                

    1 Emily Brown              Carlisle                 6:31      
    2 Megan Rudd               Eden                     7:19      
    3 Katrina MacMeekin        Barrow                   7:52      
    4 Rebecca Maxwell          Copeland                 8:06      
    5 Anna Beveridge           Carlisle                 8:10      
    6 Maia Johl                Eden                     8:11      
    7 Lara Thompson            South Lakes              8:40      
    8 Amy Miller               Allerdale                8:43      
    9 Holly Miller             South Lakes              8:51      
   10 Izzy Roberts             Carlisle                 9:16      
   11 Caroline Marsh           South Lakes              9:30      
   12 Iona Smith               Copeland                 9:34      
   13 Bramble Park             Allerdale                9:39      
   14 Katie Richardson         South Lakes             10:03      
   15 Ashlyn Holliday          Allerdale               10:15      
   16 Rebecca Lawson           Allerdale               11:31      
   17 Katy Livesey             Allerdale               11:51      
   18 Stephanie Stacey         South Lakes             12:10      
   19 Maisie Naylor            Copeland                12:42      
   20 Keeley Mounsey           Eden                    12:54      
   21 Lucy Pye                 Allerdale               13:23      
   22 Vicky Slater             Carlisle                13:31      
   23 Emily Richardson         Eden                    13:34      
   24 Vicky Morrow             Carlisle                14:57      
   25 Laura Manson             Eden                    15:05      
   26 Sophie Langley           Barrow                  16:29      
   27 Claudia Robson           Carlisle                17:07      
   28 Georgia Cooper           Barrow                  18:57      
   29 Kofi Broadhurst          South Lakes             19:28      
   30 Helen Southerwood        Eden                    19:57      
   31 Jenna Moore              Copeland                20:53      
   32 Molly Barker             Barrow                  23:03      
   33 Stephanie Mills          Copeland                35:56      

      Bryony Davidson          Copeland                   mp      
      India Brooks             Barrow                     mp      
      Lucy Helliwell           Barrow                     mp      



Qual Boys  (36 1.1 km   8 C                

    1 Adam Pointon             Allerdale                6:25      
    2 Stewart Allison          South Lakes              6:42      
    3 Harry Scott              Barrow                   6:59      
    4 Richard Milligan         South Lakes              7:10      
    5 Robert Farrer            Copeland                 7:12      
    6 Thomas Baker             Eden                     7:18      
    7 Thomas Edwards           Barrow                   7:33      
    8 Liam Batey               Carlisle                 7:53      
    9 Alan Moulton             South Lakes              7:55      
   10 Joshua Ollett            Barrow                   8:02      
   11 Lewis Pritchard          Copeland                 8:11      
   11 Connor Dawson            Carlisle                 8:11      
   13 Joseph Atkinson          Copeland                 8:14      
   14 Connor O'Hara            South Lakes              8:17      
   15 James Penman             Allerdale                8:23      
   16 Harry Dearden            Barrow                   8:35      
   17 Jamie Prier              South Lakes              8:51      
   18 Piers Wilkinson-Weir     Allerdale                8:56      
   19 Cameron Harris           Copeland                 8:57      
   20 Jordan Potter            Eden                     9:02      
   21 Alex Fawcett             Eden                     9:05      
   22 Tom Prier                South Lakes              9:14      
   23 Daniel St-John           Eden                     9:33      
   24 Jordan Iveson            Carlisle                 9:44      
   25 Joe McCartney            Allerdale                9:52      
   26 Nathan Hall              Barrow                   9:58      
   27 Alexander Evans          Carlisle                10:11      
   28 Jake Harrison            Carlisle                10:21      
   29 Adam Cutting             Eden                    11:31      
   30 Will Templeton           Copeland                11:40      
   31 Elliot McQuire           Copeland                13:10      
   32 Marcus Stables           Allerdale               14:18      
   33 Ethan Clode              Carlisle                16:19      
   34 Oliver Whitehurst        Allerdale               16:31      

      Samuel Hall              Eden                       mp      
      Dominic Coulson          Barrow                     mp      



A Final  (36)  2.0 km   12 C               

    1 Harry Scott              Barrow                  12:29      
    2 Emily Brown              Carlisle                12:44      
    3 Stewart Allison          South Lakes             12:51      
    4 Richard Milligan         South Lakes             13:03      
    5 Liam Batey               Carlisle                13:49      
    6 Thomas Edmonds           Barrow                  14:00      
    7 Connor Dawson            Carlisle                14:20      
    8 Caroline Marsh           South Lakes             14:40      
    9 Katrina MacMeekin        Barrow                  14:41      
   10 Piers Wilkinson-Weir     Allerdale               14:53      
   11 Thomas Baker             Eden                    15:01      
   12 James Penman             Allerdale               15:05      
   13 Jordan Iveson            Carlisle                15:16      
   14 Maia Johl                Eden                    15:35      
   15 Keeley Mounsey           Eden                    15:36      
   16 Izzy Roberts             Carlisle                17:02      
   17 Ashlyn Holliday          Allerdale               17:20      
   18 Lewis Pritchard          Copeland                17:51      
   19 Jordan Potter            Eden                    18:09      
   20 Holly Miller             South Lakes             18:30      
   21 Adam Pointon             Allerdale               18:31      
   22 Bramble Park             Allerdale               19:29      
   23 Rebecca Maxwell          Copeland                20:12      
   24 Amy Miller               Allerdale               21:52      
   25 Iona Smith               Copeland                22:47      
   26 Joseph Atkinson          Copeland                24:28      
   27 Megan Rudd               Eden                    24:55      
   28 Georgia Cooper           Barrow                  25:47      
   29 Maisie Naylor            Copeland                26:26      
   30 Robert Farrer            Copeland                27:23      
   31 Anna Beveridge           Carlisle                27:52      
   32 Alan Moulton             South Lakes             28:49      
   33 Lara Thompson            South Lakes             29:47      
   34 Joshua Ollett            Barrow                  30:15      
   35 Alex Fawcett             Eden                    34:03      

      Sophie Langley           Barrow                     mp      



B Final  (36)  1.4 km   9 C                

    1 Joe McCartney            Allerdale                8:04      
    2 Jamie Prier              South Lakes              8:45      
    3 Jake Harrison            Carlisle                 8:46      
    4 Marcus Stables           Allerdale                8:49      
    5 Oliver Whitehurst        Allerdale                9:35      
    5 Samuel Hall              Eden                     9:35      
    7 Tom Prier                South Lakes              9:56      
    8 Molly Barker             Barrow                  10:19      
    8 Adam Cutting             Eden                    10:19      
   10 Nathan Hall              Barrow                  10:26      
   11 Cameron Harris           Copeland                10:40      
   12 Harry Dearden            Barrow                  10:46      
   13 Will Templeton           Copeland                11:04      
   14 Elliot McQuire           Copeland                11:08      
   15 Daniel St-John           Eden                    11:31      
   16 Rebeka Lawson            Allerdale               11:44      
   17 Stephanie Mills          Copeland                12:03      
   18 Laura Manson             Eden                    12:08      
   19 Stephanie Stacey         South Lakes             12:32      
   20 Vicky Morrow             Carlisle                13:26      
   21 Katie Richardson         South Lakes             13:37      
   22 Ethan Clode              Carlisle                14:18      
   23 India Brooks             Barrow                  14:33      
   24 Connor O'Hara            South Lakes             14:40      
   25 Lucy Pye                 Allerdale               14:50      
   26 Alexander Evans          Carlisle                15:26      
   27 Kofi Broadhurst          South Lakes             15:38      
   28 Helen Southernwood       Eden                    15:48      
   29 Claudia Robson           Carlisle                16:03      
   30 Jenna Moore              Copeland                16:59      
   31 Dominic Coulson          Barrow                  18:19      
   32 Vicky Slater             Carlisle                18:29      
   33 Katy Livesley            Allerdale               20:13      
   34 Bryony Davidson          Copeland                20:18      
   35 Lucy Helliwell           Barrow                  20:53      

      Emily Richardson         Eden                       mp